Verified Plastic Surgeon
 Alex Phoon

Alex Phoon

Verified
  • Park Clinic Plastic Surgery
  • East Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Request a consultation

Can I avoid a breast lift with implants alone??

I am only 24, no children and very much hoping to achieve a full DD, high, round look without a BL! I want to avoid the scar from the nipple downwards and would love feedback on my best option to go about this.

Sam Sandra 20/05/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Dear Sam,
    Yes, you can avoid the lift with an implant alone. The left breast is slightly lower than the right - if it bothers you a procedure around the nipple might help to improve symmetry. By all means, if this has never bothered you then you certainly don't have to do anything about it. I'd suggest a dual plane approach. Normally I'd suggest a high profile anatomical but you can also achieve this with a round implant as well. Given that you like a high round look then this might be best.
    Hope this helps,
    Alex

Do I need to have teardrop implants

Hi I sent through photos to a clinic and got back that because my nipples are not in line and one boob is slightly bigger than the other also that my breast sits low on my chest that teardrop would be a better option than rounds and that rounds will just give me the fake look with no cleavage or side boob

jema5 19/05/2016 WA

  • Answer
    Hi Jema,
    Pretty hard to give you an opinion here without the photo. 
    As a rule, plastic surgeons have a little more flexibility and range with the anatomical implants than the round ones. Anatomical (otherwise known as teardrop implants) can come in various heights and widths and the projection (how much it comes off the chest wall) can vary from minimal to high. All these features usually make them ideal to customise to the individual patient and even more useful when we are attempting to make improvements with symmetry.
    Round implants are also great but, as the name suggests, are as tall as they are wide. Not much room to customise here. You can also have differentially sized round implants but on the whole they are not as useful in this regard as the anatomical implants.  
    Of course, we can improve symmetry a bit with implants alone but sometimes a more extensive lift procedure might be required if the asymmetry is profound and it bothers you. Keep in mind that it is normal to have a degree of  asymmetry. It may not bother you whatsoever.
    Feel free to share your photos with me directly at dralex@parkclinicsydney.com.
    Kindest regards,
    Alex
     

Does implant malposition mean incorrect post op sizing?

Hi, long story short I'm very unhappy with the size of my post op breasts. I know boob greed is real but I think this is more. I was a B cup preop(had breastfed also) ,no lift required and got 560ccs high profile silicone dual plane 13 months ago. I am only a D cup post op. This doesn't seem right to me at all ? My left implant is too high still and im needing revision on it, and my right was found ruptured at 7 months post op whilst checking integrity in my left! I guess my question is why have I only gained 2 cup sizes with 560s? Attaching photos of pre op and a few months ago (problem with my left has gotten slightly worse)

tiger91 13/05/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hello,As a general rule I don't like to talk about cup sizes personally. Cup size change isn't as accurate as ccs. Certainly, going from your pre-implant breast volume and adding 560cc is a big volume change. 
    I think the rupture is the big issue here and talk about symmetry and size change can be discussed at the same time with your surgeon.
    Hope this helps,
    Alex

Multiple Surgeries Following Weight Loss

After dropping 50+kg, I am needing a few surgeries. Tummy Tuck Thigh Lift Arm Lift Breast Lift with some fill Some lipo possible also. I have had 1 appointment with a surgeon who agrees with what I want done. Time is my issue. I am wanting to speak with a surgeon who will perform all of the surgeries over a few days, or use 2 surgeons during the same theatre time (I have a friend who is having this done in WA, but I don't really want to travel). Full private health, and some (fingers crossed) will be Medicare applicable due to the weight loss issues. I have a period of time where my business pretty much stops for 4 weeks, so to be able to do it all then is ideal.

Honey Summer 10/05/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Hi Honey,
    Firstly, congratulations on your weight loss. It is a massive effort to lose that kind of weight and real credit to you and your determination. From a medical point of view it is very common for abdominal and breast procedures to be performed at the same. Some people like to call these kind of procedures 'mummy makeovers' and the risks are really not that much worse than having those procedures in isolation.
    If you want to have thighs and arms done at the same time then studies have shown that the risks start to go up both with the operative time involved as well as the sheer number of areas being treated. Dr Moradi and myself like to reduce these risks by performing your surgery in a  2 team approach. This way the length of time is dramatically reduced and you also have the benefit of having 2 experienced surgeons looking after you.
    As Dr Moradi has stated below you can see a video of us performing this kind of surgery here http://www.changingfacestv.com/episode-3/. We also have multiple patients who have had this kind of journey that have offered to talk to other patients so that you have a patient's perspective on what to expect.

    Having 2 surgeons does help significantly but doesn't take away from the fact that it is still a big operation with both minor and major risks.  If you like you can call Christine our patient coordinator to make an appointment on 1300669488 and we can discuss it face to face.
    All the best,
    Alex 

When you're unhappy with the result

I'm having trouble accepting that this is my final result. I had implants put in 3 weeks ago, I wanted a lift but my surgeon said I didn't need one. I had 410cc teardrops put in and I'm extremely upset because I feel my nipples sit too low and they've already dropped so far and sagged. Other people I know have said that when they came out of surgery their breast felt hot and like they were going to explode because the skin was so tight, I barely had this feeling. I'm extremely unhappy and I want to know if I have any rights to go back to the surgeon and get this fixed at her cost? I spent $12,000 to be just as unhappy with myself as I was before except now my unhappiness is laden with guilt on spending so much money on a materialistic thing that didn't give a good result.

Tahlialee93 10/05/2016 SA

  • Answer
    Hi Tahlia,
    I'd certainly be waiting for things to settle if I was you. At 3 weeks you will still be in the early stages of healing. Certainly go back to your surgeon and tell her how you are feeling and I am sure they will be able to support you through this phase of your recovery.
    Kind regards,
    Alex

Breast Implant Removal

Hello, I have had breast implants behind the muscle for the past 20 years, I had new implants put in 6 years ago. I really don't like the implants, and never have. I have very small breasts, the implants are a C size. I live in Brisbane and would like them removed asap with no replacement implants.

chocdates 04/05/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi Chocdates,
    Having implants removed is usually a pretty straightforward procedure assuming there isn't capsular contracture or rupture. Once the implants have been removed of course your breasts will be 'looser' and you may or may not want to have a lift or nothing at all. If the implants were not too big and the integrity of your breast skin is good you might find there will be a degree of retraction so that you might not even need a lift.
    Feel free to send me some photos after contacting our secretary Christine on 1300669488.
    Best regards,
    Alex 

Tuberous?

I can see they're asymmetric, are they tuberous too? Slightly freaking out!

LSmith 23/04/2016 VIC

  • Answer
    Hi LSmith,
    All breasts are asymmetrical. It's hard to assess this from 2 oblique photos but the asymmetry certainly doesn't look profound. The good news here is that you do not have tuberous breasts and you would be a good candidate for breast augmentation. 
    Feel free to have a look at my webpage here http://www.parkclinicsydney.com/plastic-surgery/breast/breast-augmentation/ . I've made an essential series of videos for patients considering breast augmentation that most patients find helpful.
    Best regards,
    Alex

Am I a straight forward BA

Hi. I'm just wondering if I am a straight forward BA. I am currently an A/AA cup and my right boob is slightly smaller than the other. Would that mean I would need two different size implants?

jema5 21/04/2016 WA

  • Answer
    Hi Jema,
    Thanks for the photo, Do are definitely a straightforward breast augmentation. The technique I would suggest, based on your body type, would be to have a dual plane approach which means the implant is placed partially under the muscle and partially under the breast gland. I don't think deferentially sized implants would be required.
    Good luck with everything.
    Best regards,
    Alex

Is my asymmetry more than a standard BA

Hi just wanted opinions on if this would be classified as a standard BA, or what would be needed to help make me feel like my breasts are closer to an identical size.

Cuddlybear 14/04/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi,
    All breast have a degree of asymmetry and your breast fall within the range of normal.
    That being said, we can often improve the symmetry with breast augmentation by using implants of different sizes. This might mean an implant that might be about 50-75cc larger on the left side make them closer in size. This could all be achieved with a simple or 'classic'  breast augmentation.
    Kindest regards,
    Alex

Left with the snoopy effect

I had a breast augmentation a year ago. After losing 30kgs I was left with saggy breasts. I went to the surgeon and was told I needed a life in one side not the other. He went over the muscle and put 425cc in both. He only did a doughnut lift. The next day when I had my dressings changed I noticed that in the breast I had the lift that there was slight hang over the implant. The nurse told me that as they drop it will sort itself out give it 6 months to a year. But as they dropped into place the hang got worse. I also suffered with tubular breasts. It has now been a year and my natural breast hangs so bad that it touches the top of my stomach. I emailed his assistant and the response I got was I need to book in and pay the $160 to see him. I'm at a complete loss with what to do as this has already cost me $16 grand and I refuse to pay for something that he told me he could fix.

Hayleighr 21/03/2016 SA

  • Answer
    Hi Hayleigh,I'm sorry to hear that things haven't gone to plan and can completely understand your perspective. I won't get involved in any of the issues around cost and follow-up up but can comment on the photos you've kindly shared.I think the initial choice of a doughnut lift was a poor choice of mastopexy technique. It is usually only reserved for smaller lifts but the photos you've shared  show that you still need a huge amount of lift and glandular shaping around the implant. The way to improve your situation is to have another lift but you will need to have an inverted T scar. There is a revision rate for augmentation mastopexy that is higher than most other breast procedures because the goals are somewhat opposing i.e. lifting and tightening whilst also making bigger. I'd suggest going back and talking to your surgeon and making a revision plan together, 
    Hope this helps,
    Alex

Lift or just breast enlargement?

After breastfeeding for 4 yrs in total I've lost a lot of breast tissue and am looking at having Breast augmentation surgery. I'd like the enhanced look without looking overly "fake". I'd like to go up to a full E cup. Thank you in advance for any responses!

Forever88 21/03/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Hello, 
    Thanks for sharing your photos. The good news is that you can definitely achieve the look you want with an implant alone. I have some patients with an almost identical shape to you so if you'd like to email me at dralex@parkclinicsydney I can share some before and after photos with you (Can't really do this on the forum unfortunately). A consultation with a Vectra machine will also be useful for planning which we also use in our practice.
    Kindest regards,
    Alex

I am 1 year post Op and I'm now suffering from severe Nerve Pain?

I am 1 year post op, I went from a b cup to now implants the size of 525cc. I'm having problems with them and need reversion sugery, I have a constant numbness ride down the side of my back and body on the right side. I have a lot of random throbbing pain every so often on and off and recently I have been getting a very sharp burning pain in random places in my boobs, I think this may be nerve pain? I went to The Cosmetic Institutie and they have done such a bad job!! My scars are horrible looking and very painful every after 1 year and very noticeable. I'm quite concerned with the random pain I'm getting even tasks like lifting is painful for me. What are the long term effects these pains could have in my life and future?

ashkate 21/03/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Good morning,
    I'm sorry to hear things haven't gone to plan. It sounds like you have aesthetic concerns as well as shooting nerve (and possible back/neck)pain. Without any photos it's hard to comment on the aesthetic result but I can talk a little about the nerve pain.
    Whenever breast implants are used your surgeon will need to make a pocket for the implant to sit in. In doing so there will be tiny nerves that will be divided. It is not unusual for there to be some change in sensation and sometimes electrical symptoms that you'll feel in the postoperative period whilst your body adjusts to this. In my experience this tends to settle down and resolve by about 3-4 months. Massage can be helpful to desensitise the nerves during this period. 
    If you've got severe ongoing neurological pain problems at 12 months post-op then, in addition to massage and simple modalities you might even need to see a pain specialist. There are medications that exist that are specifically targeted to nerve pain. Unfortunately, these are not without side-effects as well such as sleepiness and drowsiness. You probably need to see a fully qualified plastic surgeon.
    Kind regards,
    Alex  

Lift? Or slightly bigger implants?

Hi, I'm super confused after having very different consultations. I want super natural and was thinking 275cc anatomical as a good size. 300cc felt too big in the sizers. First surgeon: 250-300cc anatomical Overs Second surgeon: Periareola lift (I was devastated) Motiva 295cc rounds Dual Plane I do not want a lift, I just don't think I'm prepared mentally for the extra procedure and scars. I discussed this with Surgeon 1 and he agreed I was borderline which was why he was pushing me to 300cc. He feels I will get a good outcome without the lift. I am worried the 300 are too big. To be honest, all the the sizers felt big! I'm just not used to having boobs I guess. I really don't know what to do. I want to stay within a c cup, but am worried I'll end up too big. I'm not expecting perky boobs of and 18yr old, but am scared I will have the 'snoopy boob' look due to the sag and low nipples? HELP

Kiwikat 20/03/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Hi Kiwikat,
    I'd definitely say the lift. I think it is extremely unlikely that an implant is going to lift up the position of your nipple. You can achieve much more reliable results when combining a lift at the same time as a augmentation. This will also mean you can choose the size you feel most comfortable with instead of potentially going outside your comfort zone with an implant that will be likely a. too big and b. not achieve the lift anyway.
    Hope this helps,
    Alex

Do I need a breast lift for a natural look?

Hello I would love some guidance on what surgery I would need to get a youthful natural look. Would I need a breast lift and augmentation or simply augmetation by itself? I am not interested in a sexy/glamour look, I really don't like the look of large, round implants, I am after natural size and shape. Also during or just before my period my breast change quite significantly, they increase by a half - full size and feel much firmer. I was wondering if I should see a surgeon for a consultation at a particular time or is this something most surgeons would consider? I am 26 with quite droopy and small breasts, probably due to the fact that I was overweight during puberty when they were forming (I am now 5'5 and 58kg). Thanks in advance Lillian

Lillian123 13/03/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Hi Lillian,
    Based on the photos you have shared I don't think you'd need a lift to achieve a natural look. The position of the nipple and areolar look okay relative to the crease under the breast ( we call this the infra-mammary fold or IMF). You have an athletic figure meaning that the implant would be best placed partially underneath the pectoralis muscle- a 'dual plane' approach. This is so that there isn't an obvious step deformity in your decolletage area. 
    In terms of implant size and shape I would have thought that something in the range of 250cc-350cc would most likely give you the look you describe- with an anatomical or 'tear-drop' implant being  better suited if you want it to look particularly natural.
    Skin elasticity can really only be assessed in person as this can also have a bearing on the decision making process. It probably doesn't matter what time of your cycle you come for the consultation. I suppose if you come when your breasts are smallest this might be best. If you were to be assessed at the time of your breasts being full during your cycle you might end up making the mistake of choosing an implant to small to achieve your goals.
    Hope this helps. I'm located in East Sydney and can be contacted on 1300669488 if you'd like to make an appointment. 
    Kindest regards,
    Alex

Lollipop lift with high profile implants?

Do you think it would be possible to get away with a lollipop lift if I also get high profile implants?

Shellie 11/03/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Hi Shellie,
    That plan seems reasonable but it depends on the implant used.
    There are 3 components to the scars associated with a lift. 
    1. The circular scar that runs around the areola.2. The vertical scar.3. The scar that sits in the breast crease.
    Of all these scars the scar that fades the fastest and is least noticeable is the 3rd one (in the crease)
    If you're already accepting of the first two scars (a lollipop lift has 1 and 2) then the third one is a piece of cake. My approach would be to aim for the lollipop lift but if I needed to remove some of the vertical skin excess below then nipple then you could expect a small horizontal scar. These horizontal scars tend to be pretty short anyway and are usually less than 5-6cm on average.
    Hope this helps,
    Alex

Is this lateral displacement?

I am 6 months post breast augmentation with peri-areola lift, 255MP anatomical overs, never breastfed, no children. My 2nd concern is: When I lay down, my breasts fall to the side and leave a very large gap in the middle. The distance between my nipples standing up is 23 cms and they fall to 29 cms in distance when laying down. They are almost in my armpits. Is this normal? Can I do something about this as I am not comfortable going topless if I am on my back? I am seeing my plastic surgeon in a couple of weeks, however in the meantime I thought I would ask some other qualified plastic surgeons in the meantime. Pre-BA photo attached with Post-BA laying down (although unsure why it's posting upside down). Appreciate feedback.

MissLucy 26/02/2016 Australia

  • Answer
    Hi Lucy,
    Thanks for posting. There does seem to be a little lateral displacement occurring on the left side there but of course it's hard to judge how severe this is based upon these kind of photos and without a proper physical examination. 
    All breasts will move a little laterally when you lie down- with or without the presence of an implant.
    How do things look when you are in a normal upright position? If they look fine then you could make a case for potentially doing nothing about it. If the pocket (that the implant sits in) is incorrect in any position then of course the best course of action would be going back for a revision to adjust the pocket. This involves a trip to the operating theatre again unfortunately-  the implant would need to be temporarily removed whilst your surgeon  stitched down the area on the side.
    The first thing to do of course is to discuss things with you surgeon.
    Hope this helps,
    Alex

Am i able to get a straight breast aug?

I'm 22 years old, 163cm. a few years ago i weighed 60kg then lost 10kg which caused my breast to lose tissue. Although the year after I gained and went back up to 60kg. Recently i have lost weight again and weigh 54kg including muscle mass as I go to the gym. My breasts are rounded on the bottom but have no volume what so ever on the top it sort of looks like a ski slope and I'm not sure if the deflation is due to weight gain/loss. I was wondering if I could get a straight breast aug with round high profile to give me fullness on the top. my nipples seem to be in an okay position although the areola seems to be quite large, will this mean i need a lift? because i was hoping to just get the breast aug. Im not sure if i am tubular. Thank you for your help

Bella93 25/02/2016 VIC

  • Answer
    Hi Bella,
    Thanks for sending the images through. A breast implant can definitely lift a breast up but I don't think in your case this would work. I would expect that you would need a pretty large implant that would then look pretty unnatural. In addition to this the extra volume would really stretch out the nipples which, more than likely, would still be in a lower or 'ptotic' positon.
    To get the best result in terms of shape and volume a lollipop lift would be perfect. The medical term for this is called an augmentation mastopexy. It allows the surgeon to control the nipple position relative to the new augmented breast mound and is most commonly done in a single stage.
    I hope this is helpful. Feel free to give us a call on 1300669488 if we can be of further help or email office@parkclinicsydney.com
    Kindest regards,
    Alex 

Suitable candidate

I am 80kgs 162 cms lost 40kgs train 4 times a week and can't lose my tummy even though I am on strict diet but in menopause can I get a tummy tuck

Andrea Shields 20/02/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hello Andrea,
    Firstly, well done with the weight loss. It's not easy particularly when you hit menopause and it becomes harder to shift the weight. The first thing you need to do is to make sure you are at or close to your ideal weight for about 4-6 months. If I perform surgery like this and you go on to loose additional weight you'll only have loose skin afterwards.
    Assuming your weight is stable then you really need a full examination by your plastic surgeon to make sure which kind of 'tuck' you might be best suited to. Tummy tucks range from mini-tummy tucks to conventional abdominoplasties all the way to belt lipectomy. A belt lipectomy is sometimes called a 'body lift' and goes all the way around your mid section. For patients that have had massive weight loss this is often the best way to address the excess laxity.
    All of these operations are best when it is mostly excess skin (and not fat) that are treated.
    If you like I made a few videos on this topic that you can find here:
    http://www.parkclinicsydney.com/plastic-surgery/body/tummy-tuck/

    If you want some more personalised advice don't hesitate to email office@parkclinicsydney.com or call 1300669488.
    All the best,
    Alex

Neo pocket formation

After an initial breast augmentation and 2 capsulorrhaphy Revision surgeries with the same Sydney cosmetic surgeon, I am still unhappy with my breasts due to them sitting too low, the scars being over a cm above the crease and the feeling of lumps and bumps on the bottom of my breasts where she hasn't managed to stitch them up correctly. I have now been to a certified plastic surgeon who has suggested removal and replacement of the round implants with anatomical ones via a neo pocket formation. Firstly wondering how successful this is likely to be? Is it like he is starting again so the results should be like I got my first procedure with him? Is this a common way to correct my issues? It sounds great to me but it's hard to find any information about how this procedure actually works. I am 35 years old and wanting a natural result so don't want the appearance of above the muscle breasts. Any info is appreciated. Thankyou!

Brinkley 06/02/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Hi,
    Sorry to hear you've had a rough journey with your breast augmentation surgery. In broad terms, when you have problems with an implant and the pocket it is sitting in you need to change them. This does essentially allow the implant to 're-set' in a new place. The term neo-pocket formation just means that your surgeon will use some of the existing covering around the your current implant (the capsule) in the process.
    It's usually a pretty reliable technique but you need to keep in mind that this kind of revision surgery is always more difficult than primary surgery. I can't really comment on the position of the scar being above the current crease without seeing more photos.
    Best regards,
    Alex  

Breast augmentation, breast lift, tummy tuck and eyes.

Hi, I am wondering if a BA, BL, eyelids and tummy tuck would be to much for all to happen at one go? Any feedback would be appreciated.

Meeks 01/02/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Hello Meeks,
     Having a breast procedure, in combination with a tummy procedure, is one of the most commonly performed combined operations. This is of course assuming you are pretty fit and well in the first place but for most people this is not really an issue.
    Adding eyelids to the mix will increase the length of time a little bit but would normally be fine to do as well. I personally don't like combining thigh and arm procedures at the same time as breast and body work as the recovery process can be quite taxing and the complication rate (minor and major) does start to rise. 
    There are some additional risks when surgery becomes extended over a longer time. Complications such as a slightly higher infection rate can sometimes go up but if you are being operated on by an efficient and highly qualified team in a accredited hospital facility your team will anticipate these factors in advance.
    Having these procedures at the same time makes obvious sense with respect to time off work etc.
    Feel free to send through some photos if you like to office@parkclinicsydney.com and I can give you a more informed opinion. Of course the best way to get the most accurate information is to call us on 1300669488. We're always happy to accomodate patients from the forum.
    Best regards,
    Alex

I would like to get BA

Hi I would like to get breast augmentation. I have breastfed 3 kids and am left with barely anything. One side is smaller than the other. Also, the areola is bigger on one side too. I was thinking of sub muscular placement. Would this be best since I have so little breast tissue? I want a natural look and would prefer minimal scarring. What's the best options for me? I want to make sure I ask the right questions at my consultation.

Splash 03/10/2015 VIC

  • Answer
    Hello and thanks for the question. 
    The asymmetry you mention is pretty minor and well within the spectrum of what would be considered normal. It looks like you have an athletic frame and having an implant placed partially behind the pectoralis major muscle would be a good idea. This is often called a dual-plane procedure and is one of the most common techniques. There can be a fairly visible 'step-off' effect if it is placed behind your breast alone with your physique.
    Are you planning on having any more children? If you are it might be a good idea to put things off until you've finished. You are fortunate in that the position of the nipple relative to the crease under the breast (that we surgeons call the IMF-Infra Mammary Fold) is in a good. This means you could easily have a straight forward breast augmentation without having a lift at the same time.
    Try and pick someone that has a Vectra Machine as it's a really accurate planning and communication tool for someone with your physique and build. Broadly speaking most people usually want a fuller or more enhanced look, a natural or athletic look and the restoration of the breasts they used to have before children. Look through some galleries to get an idea of what things you like but bear in mind that everyone is different and your surgeon should treat you like an individual to customise the best treatment to you. 
    At Park Clinic Plastic Surgery we have developed an essentials video series for anyone considering having surgery that covers a lot of the most common FAQ's. You can find it here:
    http://www.parkclinicsydney.com/plastic-surgery/breast/breast-augmentation/

    Hope this helps. If you want to reach out directly you can get me at dralex@parkclinicsydney.com
    Kindest regards,
    A

Tall hight vs medium height?

Hello, I am tossing up between a Mentor CPG tall height anatomical implant and a Mentor CPG medium height anatomical implant. The difference in height is 1cm and the other measurements (except the CCs) are the same. Does a taller height implant give a more smooth upper pole slope (i.e.: a bit more "natural")? Thanks in advance :-)

laa 22/09/2015 NSW

  • Answer
    Hi Iaa,
    Thanks for the question! Mentor CPG implants are fantastic because they come in so many shapes and sizes it's pretty easy to customise one that is specific to your body shape and breast type. As a general rule, I tend to make a decision to use a tall implant if the patient is also tall or has a long torso/breast. In terms of which would be more 'natural' there are two important things you should consider. Firstly make sure the implant is placed partially under the muscle in what's commonly known as a 'dual plane approach'. Secondly, make sure you don't choose one that isn't too big!
    Whilst we're on that topic, make sure you see a fully qualified plastic surgeon. Ideally, chose one that has a Vectra 3D simulator which can be extremely accurate and give you the peace of mind that you have the right implant prior to going into the operating room.
    We've done a series of 'Breast implant essentials' videos to help people make informed decisions in this regard. You can find them here:
     http://www.parkclinicsydney.com/plastic-surgery/breast-enlargement
    Hope this helps. If I can help with anything else just call through to the clinic.
    Kindest regards,
    Alex

Will using an implant under my breast width result in my cleavage being widened in the process?

I have selected a size that is conservative for my frame (as I was told by my PS). I am just worried that my naturally nice and close cleavage gap will be altered as a result of the implant (325cc). I wouldn't want my small cleavage gap to be changed due to selecting an implant too small for my frame and therefor not filling out my natural breast. Please assess my photos and let me know your opinion :) I have asked my PS whether I should use a larger implant (350cc) to avoid this happening, however I do want to remain very subtle and natural in appearance. I am still awaiting a response. So would really appreciate any advice. Thank you.

Emxoxo 18/09/2015 Australia

  • Answer
    Hello,
    You're an ideal candidate for a breast augmentation and I don't think having an implant will make your cleavage gap larger. If anything, the opposite will happen. Given your athletic frame, a 325cc or 350 cc implant be full but not over the top. Any volume higher than this amount will certainly make you look enhanced. 
    On another note, the difference between 325cc and 350cc can be hard to pick. The difference between them is actually less than a tablespoon so can be hard to pick when spread out over an implant that might be 11 to 12cm in diameter.
    It sounds like you've picked a good PS to help you with your decision. Using a Vectra Simulation for somebody with your shape would be also be very accurate. 
    At Park Clinic we've put together a series of breast augmentation essential videos for our patients. These can be helpful for those about to embark on a breast implant journey.
    http://www.parkclinicsydney.com/plastic-surgery/breast/breast-augmentation-sydney/

    Hope this has been helpful.
    Kindest regards,
    Alex

Uneven Breasts 9 Months Post Op

Hi im looking for some advice / opinion I am 9 months post op. I had some assymetry pre op however my surgeon says it was insignificant. I had 380cc xhp rounds put in. Since surgery i have had quite a difference between the two but at 9 months i feel the assymetry is at its worst. My surgeon put me on singulair two and a bit months ago as he believes i had a tight capsule in my left and that the singulair could possibly help. I have a few weeks left on the singulair and then he wants me to stop and observe for 6 months. He has told me that the assymetry can stretch out over time to even them up but is for difficult with a tight capsule. I understand all that he is saying and I am aware that i was told it can be 6 - 12 months for final results so at 9 months im not quite there yet. My question is does this sound right to you, what are your thoughts on what the issue could be and what would you recommend if your client presented with this at 9 months po?

Jaz 12/09/2015 Australia

  • Answer
    Hi Jasmine,
    Thanks for the posting and the question. It's hard to give you completely accurate information without seeing where you were starting from but from the images you posted the left side just looks smaller than the right (that is YOUR left side and not the one in the photo). Both sides independently look good on their own but together you can see the difference from the photo you have provided.
    This can happen if you have some underlying breast asymmetry before the procedure and get the same implant  on both sides. That being said, all breasts are asymmetrical and the issue is whether you would like to have something done about it. 
    Assuming all the swelling has gone down I suspect that singulair will have a minimal response if anything at all. The easiest way to address the asymmetry would be to go up in size on the left side.
    Hope this helps, 
    Alex

I have made a tentative booking for BA on 19th Sept.

I am travelling to Bali on 13th Oct (only 3 weeks after BA) and have few concerns about swimming and infection. My surgeon said it shouldn't be a problem as any infections would occur within the first week and would be treated with antibiotics. What would your advice be? I am taking too much of a risk?

LisiR 02/09/2015 WA

  • Answer
    Hi LisiR,
    It should be fine at that stage as the wounds are completely healed by 2 weeks usually. I'd make sure you see your treating doctor just before you leave so they can make the call before you go. If there is any doubt use some waterproof dressings and try to keep the swims to short dips instead and avoid long hot baths.
    Hope this helps,
    Alex

Do I need a breast lift?

I have recently submitted my photos to TCI and I was rejected as a suitable candidate. Would it be best for me to have a lift as well as BA?

lauraluella 20/08/2015 NSW

  • Answer

    Hi Laura,
    Looking at your photos I'd tend to agree. Using implants alone would more than likely push the nipples further lower. You have a small degree of nipple asymmetry as well which couldn't be addressed with an implant alone.
    The operation is called an augmentation mastopexy. We usually perform it in a single stage to save you the downtime. You can see an example here:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YHZu2YPqv1k

    And here: www.parkclinicsydney.com
    Hope this helps. If you want to ask any other questions don't hesitate to ask me directly at dralex@parkclinicsydney.com.
    Best regards,
    Alex

Page: 1