Verified Plastic Surgeon
Dr. Gavin Sandercoe

Gavin Sandercoe

Verified
  • Norwest Plastic & Cosmetic Surgery
  • Bella Vista, New South Wales, Australia
Request a consultation

Uneven breasts

Will this be easily fixed when i get my procedure? there is a significant difference in my breasts and im just worried i will be wasting my money if i attempt to fix them.

georgialilith 21/09/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Hi Georgia
    Uneven breasts can alway be fixed. They sometime require a touch up procedure after your initial operation to make them perfect. Multiple techniques can be used to achieve symmetry - nipple lift, implants or fat grafting. It depends a bit on what volume and shape you wish to achieve, and what scars you are happy to manage.
    You won't be wasting your time or money.
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoehttp://www.drgavinsandercoe.com.au/breast/breast-fat-grafting/

Breast reconstruction and breast implants

Hi, I have tubular breasts. I have found that Medicare and private health both cover breast surgeries to correct this. I can't get my head around how it works. If I am going private but with Medicare cover aswell how much will I be out of pocket. I can't find what Medicare deem as the correct cost and what they exactly cover. I need to know how much out of pocket I'll be or how will I be expected to come up with the money. It's so confusing. For example if surgeon costs are $6500 how much does Medicare and private cover? What other costs are there involved and what would a rough out of pocket figure look like?

Amy.88 18/08/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Hi Amy
    Yes, the system is confusing. Medicare has an item number (code) for breast augmentation +/- lift for tubular breasts. If you have a high enough level of health insurance, then your health fund also helps cover the costs (but you may have an excess to pay to the insurance company). What that means is that the costs of your implants, operating theatre time, hospital stay should all be covered. Between Medicare and your health fund, they will partially cover the costs of your surgeon, anaesthetist and assistant. There is very likely to be a gap you will need to pay your surgeon & anaesthetist. The amount of the gap will vary between surgeons, and health funds. You are best to call the rooms of a few surgeons to get a feel for costs.
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe

BA alone or do I need a lift also?

Hi I am 33 and have breastfeed 3 children. I have never had large breasts and I was always going to have BA surgery when I finished having my children. I recently sent pictures for assessment and was straight away told I absolutely needed a lift and here is our specialists number, we don't do lifts. I could be very wrong but I actually didn't think they were at the level of drooping where I required a lift? I am 5f1 and 46kgsandvi think I'm about a small B cup, I am hoping to acheive a large faux look, not really natural and am wondering what type of implant is suitable for me and roughly the size implant? Also, I had mastitis which has left me with rather lumpy breast tissue in one side which seems to get more painful due to hormonal changes and just wondered if this would effect the outcome? I also think I have some slight assymetry and wondering if it was a problem? Thankyou for your opinions

Lorra24 05/08/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Hi Lorra
    Yes you have some slight asymmetry, and your past mastitis and remaining breast lumpiness will have some impact on your final result. If your implants are placed low enough on your chest wall, you will not need a lift. You could achieve the look you are after with a high projecting round implant placed under the muscle. Accurate dimensions and volume of the implant would require an assessment.
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe

"Designer vagina"

Do any of the surgeons offer surgery for vagina tightening and labiaplasty??

Kiddies 01/08/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Hi Kiddies
    Most plastic surgeons have been well trained to perform labiaplasty. Very few of us perform vaginal tightening procedures. The 'standard' tightening procedure involves removing a wedge of vaginal wall to decrease the circumference of your vagina. The resulting (internal) scar can be very painful and cause complications that are worse than the problem that you are trying to fix.
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe

Surgery details for smokers

I have a consultation with A plastic surgeon in a couple of weeks and I am a smoker. I am worried that The dr will choose not to operate - will this happen? Ive had surgery before with no complications.

Trish 22/06/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Hi Trish
    Many operations performed by other specialties have fewer post operative risks than many plastic surgical procedures, which may explain why your other operations have been without noticeable complications.
    Depending on your operation, your surgeon may elect not to proceed if you have continued to smoke after your consultation. Some operations (such as breast augmentation), have only a small amount of increased risk whereas other such as facelifts and microsurgery have much greater risk with smokers.
    Depending on the procedure, I usually warn the patients at their first & second pre-operative consult that smoking cessation is important and might cause me to not perform their procedure. For those patients/procedures, I will often request that my patients have a blood nicotine test a week or so prior to their operation so that I know if & how much they are still smoking. We then re-discuss the risks and I will sometimes refuse to do their operation until they are nicotine free for a number of weeks (depending on the procedure, sometimes more or less weeks).
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe

Where to get Leg Shortening?

I was wondering about surgery to shorten legs. How much length can be removed? It sounds silly but I just hate being so tall for a woman, I don't actually have un-even legs. I have been thinking about this for years and definitely want surgery to reduce my height. So I was wondering how much length can be removed, and which places I could get this done? Thanks. (I selected Body Lift as there was no topic choice relating to this)

Miss Doe 21/06/2016 Australia

  • Answer
    Hi Miss Doe
    I think you would need to have that conversation with an orthopaedic surgeon, and would be very surprised if they agreed to perform your procedure. Bone lengthening through osseous-distraction is a common procedure in many parts of the body, and I believe that bone lengthening to get taller is a fad in some countries.
    It is technically possible to cut a segment of bone out and fix it securely with plates/screws/pins, but all the soft tissues surrounding that bone (such as muscles, arteries & veins, nerves) will need time to cope with the reduced length.
    Have you considered discussing your dissatisfaction with your height with a psychologist or counsellor or similar?
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe

removing brazilian implants

In late 2013 I had anatomical brazilian implants. I was after a very natural look, so I had short tear-drop shaped implants inserted to achieve a slight concave curve at the top of my breast, but the result was the opposite, with most of the bulk above the nipple. I've recently been told by the surgeon that the brazilian must have adhered too high on my chest wall after surgery. He said that I must have strong muscles pulling the implant up, which is unusual because during the surgery he cuts the muscles to avoid that happening, but with me it didn't work. He has suggested taking out the implant but leaving the coating inside my body, and putting a soft, smooth, round implant inside the old shell. He says this will provide my new smooth implants with protection from capsular contracture. One of my concerns is that the new round implant will have more height than the existing shell (as it was made for a short implant). I'm worried that this might distort the shape of the new implant giving me an unnatural shape. My surgeon says that he is hoping that the weight of the new implant will stretch the shell, and because the implant is smooth (and therefore shouldn't stick to my body), it will hopefully drop lower to create more bulk at the bottom, and therefore a nicer shape. Another of my concerns is that a round implant won't give me the natural shape I want. My surgeon says that it may not be exactly what I want but if he takes the brazilian shell out and replaces it with a textured tear drop implant, the new implant could just stick too high again. And if he gives me a smooth tear drop implant there is the possibility of it rotating. I have also heard that it is difficult to take out the shell after it has been inside the body for a long time and that removing it can also remove some breast tissue. I'm very nervous and unsure of what to do. I want to get rid of these implants that have such a heavy matronly look about them, but I don't know the best way forward to give me a natural result. Any advice would be extremely appreciated!!!

merlin 17/06/2016 Australia

  • Answer
    Hi Merlin
    1. Polyurethane implants are no more difficult to remove than normal implants after about a year or so. You are 2.5 years down the track, so I doubt there will be substantial problems.2. I don't know of any manufacturers that are making smooth walled tear drop implants. The texturing is important in preventing rotation.3. Round implants typically have a softer gel than teardrop implants. A smooth round implant is highly unlikely to stretch out your lower capsule preferentially.
    Other advice is difficult to provide without a full examination. Good luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe

Point Me In The Right Direction

I have lost approximately 15kg and have another 10-15kg to lose. What sort of TT would I be looking at? I also want to get a BA/BL done before the end of the year to regain the fullness after two pregnancies.

Maine81 06/06/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Hi Maine
    Well done on your weight loss. 
    I would be discussing a body lift with you, and a standard TT/abdominoplasty as a second option if you did not like the sound/costs of the body lift. Having your breast surgery done at the same time as a body lift/tummy tuck is very common and safe for most patients.
    Good luck with your surgery - choosing a Specialist Plastic Surgeon will help you get your best possible result.
    Dr Gavin Sandercoewww.drgavinsandercoe.com.au

Advice on suitability for a straight BA

I'm hoping to get some advice on whether I'd would be an ideal candidate for a straight BA, I'm a deflated B cup wanting to up to D cup i have always had rather little upper pole fullness even before having children and do have some mild ptosis more so in one breast then the other. Would going a larger tear drop implant help achieve a fuller cleavage look or is lift really my only option ? Also I've seen a few surgeons sites offering a mini lift with Augmentation? I'm a little confused by the term "mini lift" as I've been unable to find any literature outlining the differences. Curious to see what my options are so that I can have a realistic idea before a face to face consultation. I'm not wanting to replicate a perky perfect 18 year old look , I'm more looking to increase my size without the need to constantly wear heavily padded bras.

Jennalee 27/05/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Hi Jennalee
    I think you will get a good result with a high profile anatomical (teardrop) shaped implant with no lift. A lift and a smaller implant is also a good option, but if you are hoping to be a D cup afterwards, I think that the bigger anatomical implant will be the best choice for you.
    A 'mini-lift' is a silly marketing term, please ignore anyone that you see trotting out that idea.
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe

Is a lift absolutely required

Hi I'm at 30 year old mother of two , who is wanting to undergo an Breast augmentation but hoping to not need a lift. I'm trying to achieve both more fullness and a larger cup size. I am hoping to go round under the muscle implants and wanting to achieve a large C to D cup appearance , would this be possible without a lift ?

Jennalee 26/05/2016 NSW

  • Answer

    Hi Jennalee


    I think you will get a good result with a high profile anatomical (teardrop) shaped implant with no lift. 
    Using a round implant under the muscle is also possible, but it would require your breast base to be lower on your chest. This is because an anatomical implant has more volume in it's lower half so will mostly fill your lower pole rather than globally filling your breast envelope. I believe that using a round implant is more likely that you will want a lift later down the track.
    This link to the pages on my website will help you understand some of your decisions.
    http://www.drgavinsandercoe.com.au/breast/breast-augmentation/

    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe

Can you request an overnight hospital stay after breast augmentation?

I'm looking into getting breast implants (straight forward case) and have noticed that some surgeons make you stay overnight whereas others send you home. I would prefer to stay overnight in hospital after surgery for peace of mind. If i choose a surgeon that doesn't require me to stay overnight, can i request it anyway? (and pay more obviously)

Elisabethd88 21/05/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    HI Elizabeth
    Yes it is possible. Most surgeons perform their breast augmentation surgery at smaller day surgery hospitals as it costs the patient less. If you have your surgery in a bigger hospital, then an overnight stay will be possible but will cost you a bit more. If you are worried about access to your surgeon or staff in that first night, it can be cheaper to stay in the closest 5 star hotel!! Most surgeons teams are able to organise any one of those options for you.
    Good luck with your planned procedure
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe

Can I avoid a breast lift with implants alone??

I am only 24, no children and very much hoping to achieve a full DD, high, round look without a BL! I want to avoid the scar from the nipple downwards and would love feedback on my best option to go about this.

Sam Sandra 20/05/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Hi Sam
    It would be possible to avoid a lift by using high projection anatomical (teardrop) shaped implants. There will be some limitations in your final appearance through avoiding the scars from a lift. Having your surgery simulated on a Vectra machine, and viewing a surgeons' gallery of similar patients (sometime best done with the surgeon so that they can pick patients that were similar in height, weight, pre-op cup size etc) is a good way of getting a feel for what your post-op appearance should be.
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe

Looking for a Plastic Surgeon who is experienced in Facelift surgery.

Hi, I'm a 57 year old female who looks in the mirror and sees an old lady looking back at me. The skin on my face, jawline and neck is saggy and wrinkled, mainly due to many years of unprotected sun exposure when I was younger. I'm now wanting to make the outside look how the inside feels. Specifically, I'm hoping to find a Plastic Surgeon who has extensive experience with face and neck lifts and is extremely competent in this area. Having had a number of BA surgeries and upper eyelid bletharoplasty in the past I understand it's not an exact science and even the best laid plans can go slightly awry. Having said that I'm also acutely aware that this is my face and the results are not something that can be hidden under clothes. Hence my search for a master in this particular field. I've searched this site and curiously there is very little information on these procedures as compared to breast surgery, although I can understand some would be reluctant to share photos of their face. Hoping you can help me or at least point me in the right direction of a highly recommended surgeon in this area. I live in northern NSW /Qld border area but am happy to travel for the right surgeon. Many thanks for taking the time to read this.

Cathy 18/05/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Hi Cathy
    Most plastic surgeons in this forum would be capable of performing your facelift. If you have been happy with the work that your prior surgeon has done, then they would be a reasonable starting point if they are a Specialist Plastic Surgeon. If your other surgery was performed by a non specialist cosmetic surgeon, then it is unlikely that they will have the skills to perform a facelift competently.
    You are correct that facelift galleries are much harder to amass - many patients that are happy with their results do not want their photos shared, especially publicly. Most surgeons will have a greater number of before and after photos that they can share within the confines of their rooms, as compared to photos that they can share on their website & forums.
    Good luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe

Multiple Surgeries Following Weight Loss

After dropping 50+kg, I am needing a few surgeries. Tummy Tuck Thigh Lift Arm Lift Breast Lift with some fill Some lipo possible also. I have had 1 appointment with a surgeon who agrees with what I want done. Time is my issue. I am wanting to speak with a surgeon who will perform all of the surgeries over a few days, or use 2 surgeons during the same theatre time (I have a friend who is having this done in WA, but I don't really want to travel). Full private health, and some (fingers crossed) will be Medicare applicable due to the weight loss issues. I have a period of time where my business pretty much stops for 4 weeks, so to be able to do it all then is ideal.

Honey Summer 10/05/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Hi Honey Summer
    Congratulations on your weight loss - good work. Your request is very reasonable if you have two surgeons working at the same time. Most plastic surgeons can arrange a colleague to help them out for a big case. Mak sure that you have your operation in a real hospital with a Specialist Anaesthetist who will look after you. Consider if one or two days in a proper Intensive Care Unit is important to you - it will help you choose a good hospital.If everything goes great, it would be fine to go to a normal ward. If anything went sideways during the operation, some time in ICU might be a safer option (I would want an ICU available as back up if I did everything in one day for you).
    Good luck on your transformation - it will be worth it in the long run!!
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe 

Do I require a definite lift and how bad is my asymmetry ?

After breast feeding my 7 children my eldest 16 yrs and youngest 18 months (I am 4 months post BF) I am finally going to fullfill my dream of having breast implants im just not sure how much work I will need after sending some pictures to a cosmetic surgeon he replied I was not a straight forward case due to nipple position and asymmetry , he recommended a PS who would be able to do a lift and augmentation. My question Is , is that correct ? How bad is my asymmetry ? What implants would be suitable for me I definitely want to keep in proportion but I am wanting a decent size implant . Thankyou

Mummaof7 15/04/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi MummaOf7
    In borderline cases, the question of lift (or not) with an implant is all about balancing up the volume within as compared to the overlying skin envelope. If you are prepared for a large implant to fill up the skin envelope, you might be able to avoid a lift - the trade off is also the the implant may need to be placed a bit lower on your chest wall than your breast currently sits.
    I would consider an extra high projecting anatomical implant for you if your dimensions and physical examination put you within a good chance of a result that we would both be happy with. If you are looking for a more 'natural' result, you might do better with a smaller implant and lift to achieve a similar result that is a smaller cup size.
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe

Recommended procedure for Asymmetric Breasts

Hi, I would really love to hear some surgeons opinions regarding my breasts and recommendations to correct them which would give them the best outcome. As you can see, there is a huge difference between my breast sizes and it really makes me self conscious.

Ren77 15/04/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi Ren
    Most patients are keen to get things all over and done with in one operation - I would advise you that this should not be your mindset. I think you need a right breast reduction/lift, and then implants on both sides if you are going to have symmetry long term. This might be perfect in one operation, but you should have the high likelihood of revision surgery in your mind.
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe

Concerned about post op asymmetry

Hi. I am 5 weeks post op with 345cc sub facial implants. Asymmetry was a concern for me pre-op. Surgeon advised the asymmetry was so minimal that using two different implants was not required. Since surgery I have been waiting for the breasts to even out but it's not happening. Should I be more patient? I've included pics for your reference.

Alissa 14/04/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Hi Alissa
    5 weeks post-op is too soon to be certain of final results. I usually advise my patients that they will not see their final shape & volume until 3 months post-operatively, and sometimes 6 months post-operatively if it was tuberous breast or similar.
    Keep in contact with your surgeon and follow their advice on bras, massaging etc. Give it at least 3 months before getting worried.
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe

Confused on implant shape

Hi, I have gotten a few quotes about a BA and have been told that I am not classed as a standard BA, and have been recommended teardrop implants and "refused" to put round in, just wondering if anyone can give me advice on if this is the case or not

KAS-85 14/04/2016 VIC

  • Answer
    Hi Kas
    You should be able to get a reasonable result from either teardrop (anatomical) or round implants. Personally, I would not offer you round implants if you definitely wanted to go over the muscle, especially if you wanted a high profile implant. Under the muscle, I think a round implant should give you a good result, but take a lot longer for the implant to 'settle'. 
    The gel in a teardrop implant is stiffer, so it stretches the overlying skin and fat into a shape that it determines. Round implants have gels that are softer, so they are less able to shape the overlying tissue in the way that an anatomical implant can.
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe

Need urgent help with size n shape

Hello I need help! Im soooo confused. I have booked in for BA on 28th april and i must admit im getting a bit anxious! Ok so im 37yrs old, 77kg, 170cm tall and currently am a small B cup. My surgeon has recommended the furry Brazilians in tear drop shape 445cc. Im scared that this is going to be too big but my friends think it will be fine. Wat size do u think i will end up D or DD? Are these types of implants hard when u feel them? Does the tear drop droop or sit up? Do the tear drop shape move and distort the shape of the breast or are they kind of velcroed in?

Cocorabana 12/04/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Hi
    I agree with Raymond in that if you are confused that you need to re-visit your Plastic surgeon and go through things before your surgery. Using sizers and a Vectra machine are often the best way to get real ideas of final volume.
    Furry brazilian (polyurethane) implants have their pros and cons. One of the disadvantages is that they are firmer than 'standard' silicone implants, but eventually soften to become a similar feel. The position or shape of your breast after teardrop (anatomical) implants depends mostly on the position of the implant in relationship to your breast base.
    As for sizing, that depends a lot on the pure dimensions (more than volume) of the implants. It would be reasonable to expect a change from A/B to DD cup if using a 445cc anatomical implant.
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe

Is this lateral displacement?

I am 6 months post breast augmentation with peri-areola lift, 255MP anatomical overs, never breastfed, no children. My 2nd concern is: When I lay down, my breasts fall to the side and leave a very large gap in the middle. The distance between my nipples standing up is 23 cms and they fall to 29 cms in distance when laying down. They are almost in my armpits. Is this normal? Can I do something about this as I am not comfortable going topless if I am on my back? I am seeing my plastic surgeon in a couple of weeks, however in the meantime I thought I would ask some other qualified plastic surgeons in the meantime. Pre-BA photo attached with Post-BA laying down (although unsure why it's posting upside down). Appreciate feedback.

MissLucy 26/02/2016 Australia

  • Answer
    Hi Miss Lucy
    Most breasts with any substantial volume fall off the chest wall towards the armpit when a woman lies down. Depending on the shape of your ribcage, this can be more or less pronounced. The hollowness in the medial (towards midline) part of your left breast indicates that the entire breast implant appears to be slipping (rather than tilting) towards the armpit. If it bothers you, it would be reasonable to discuss a revision of the implant pocket with your surgeon. However, if the implant looks normal when you are standing up, it would be equally reasonable for your surgeon to advise you to leave it alone.
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe

Huge areola's post BA

I am 6 months post breast augmentation with peri-areola lift, 255MP anatomical overs, never breastfed, no children. My 1st question and concern is (with photos - limited to 2) : My areola's were quite small pre-BA and I liked them, they are now enormous - at least 3 to 4 times the size. Is this normal? Can I do anything to fix it as I am very unhappy and embarrassed to be naked. I am planning on seeing my plastic surgeon in a couple of weeks, however I would appreciate feedback from other qualified plastic surgeons in the meantime. My other concern is posted as a new question.

MissLucy 26/02/2016 Australia

  • Answer
    Hi Miss Lucy
    The structure of skin in the areola is quite elastic, as it is designed to stretch with breast feeding. Any pressure behind the areola (such as an implant) will result in stretching of the areola. When this is combined with skin excision to try to 'lift' the nipple/areola, this can result in even worse stretching.
    In my humble opinion, peri-areolar lifts rarely work well and often result in areolar stretching. You are probably going to get a better result by accepting the necessary extra scar length to convert to a full lolli-pop scar.
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe

Can an implant actually fall out?

I've been told by my "surgeon" that the implants he put in are too heavy for my skin and that the skin is stretching a lot. He said this will continue to thin out my skin and there is a very real chance that the skin will get so thin that it will split and the implant will actually fall out. I'm terrified obviously. My right breast feels very loose and rotates and at the base of my breast the implant is very visible and almost looks and feels to be bunching up - as in its just dropped there and nothing is holding it. Just wondering what my options would be to fix it and if the implant really CAN just fall out? I've included photos from when it was rotated and close ups to show how they just seem to "hang" from my body. Thank you!

MaddiJay 25/02/2016 VIC

  • Answer
    Hi Maddijay
    Implants that are too heavy for your skin/breast structure can cause the overlying skin to stretch, and on rare occasions will cause enough pressure on the skin that they become exposed (and require removal). This happens more frequently with some implants over others.
    You can re-size your implants and have a breast lift at the same time, but it carries a moderate risk of asymmetry long term which may require additional operations to get you even. Although it is less convenient, performing the implant exchange and the breast lift (to tighten the excess skin) about 3-6 months apart will allow a more predictable result.
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe

Breast augmentation without a lift?

Hi, I am 31 years old, sporting some very deflated breasts as a result of breastfeeding my three babies. I am planning on undergoing a breast augmentation this year and would like to know if it is possible without a lift? Ideally I would like to increase my size to a full C/D. Thanks in advance.

katban 15/02/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Hi Katban
    Based on your photos, you would be a good candidate for breast augmentation to a C-D cup with anatomical implants. I doubt that you will need a lift.
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe

Am I Tuberous?

Hi. I am in need of help. From a young age I have always hated my breast as I have small boobs and one breast that is bigger than the other.Everyone kept telling me it was normal and it happens to a lot of people. I was picked on in school years, and after that I never wanted to wear swimmers. I hated going to the beach nor would I ever take my top off around anyone. I was told they are ok but I could never accept them. I have always been ashamed of my breast which made me very self conscious and lack self esteem, I have never been able to afford breast implants due to having a family when I was young.I also struggled to breast feed with both my children, I was not producing enough milk for them and both only lasted a couple of days before I had to bottle feed.I am now 29 and finally getting a bit more financially secure so I decided I was going to get myself implants. Yay, I was so excited because its been something I have been dreaming about for over 10 years and it means alot to me. I started doing research on different surgeons and getting in contact with many. After a few e-mails back and forth my excitement soon turned into sadness once again after being told that I have quite severe asymmetry as well as tuberosity of my breasts.A couple of them knocked me back as they don't have the qualifications being only cosmetic surgeons and the surgery required was reconstructive and the ones that did, informed me that I am going to need 2 separate surgery's - a BA and a BL. I will also need to see a specialist plastic surgeon although I may qualify for medicare rebates as well as PHI which I didnt have, so it's not going to be as straight forward or in the $7000 price range that I originally budgeted for but that is the only information I have been left with.So after a lot more of my own GOOGLE research I applied for Bupa Budget Hospital Cover. With that though, I have a 12 month waiting period for pre existing conditions which is ok because it will give me time to get all the information I need as well as save money for it and choose the right surgeon for my situation,My questions are:What is your opinion and do you think it's possible to achieve large breasts that are the same size with implants only?Do I have to have a lift as well?If I just need a BA and BL whats the reconstructive part?How much will it cost me and a breakdown of the fees?Can I apply for more than one medicare item numbers for the one procedure like 45558 (I have a 19 month old), 45559 , 45524, 45528, 45545 and could I use one more than once? What will that take off the total cost whatever that may be?My PHI says it covers for: 'NON COSMETIC PLASTIC SURGERY, Public Hospital, Private Hospital, Heart Surgery, Sterilisation, Palliative Care, In-Hospital Rehabilitation, Non Cosmetic Plastic Surgery. ... and that your hospital cover helps pay for all in-patient hospital-related treatments (other than those listed as exclusion or not covered) at Members First, Network Hospitals and Public Hospitals where Medicare pays a benefit. No gap will apply if I choose a Members First or Network Hospital.The standard membership conditions, including waiting periods, are met., so I am not sure what they pay for. I really don't understand and then what do I have to pay for. After that, what are all the total fees involved - surgeon fees, assistant fees, anesthetic fees, implants, etc. I'm really not sure of the complete list of fees.What would be the cheapest option for me? Being a single mum, I may now be more finanically secure than 10 years ago but I still don't have a lot so I need the cheapest option possible?And lastly, is there any way I can get it done through the publc health system ?

loz87 15/02/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi Loz
    Breast asymmetry, and especially with tuberous breasts, is always difficult to get perfect in one operation.Even with perfect planning, your body may not heal completely symmetrically.
    I believe that you will be lucky to be symmetrical without a lift on your right breast. You might be close enough that you are happy, and that is more important than perfection.
    It would be reasonable to aim for C-D cup breasts with different sized implants - I would suggest teardrop/anatomical implants. Even with the precision of intraoperative sizers, it is likely that there will still be some minor differences.
    If Medicare accept your surgeons' application for approval for an item number, then if your level of health insurance covers that item number then you should be covered for the costs of the operating theatre and hospital stay, as well as your implants. Your health fund will contribute a small amount towards the surgeon & anaesthetist's fees. With any luck you should have change from the $7000 you have saved.
    It is almost impossible to get any procedures like this performed in the public hospital setting anymore.
    As you are likely to need touch up procedures, it is wise to choose a surgeon close to your home. You have plenty of choice of Plastic Surgeons that do great breast work in Queensland. You should choose someone with a good reputation amongst other doctors (not just their online presence). 
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe
Page: 1