Verified Plastic Surgeon
Mr Kourosh Tavakoli

Kourosh Tavakoli

Verified
  • Dr Kourosh Tavakoli
  • Double Bay, New South Wales, Australia
Request a consultation

Surgery details for smokers

I have a consultation with A plastic surgeon in a couple of weeks and I am a smoker. I am worried that The dr will choose not to operate - will this happen? Ive had surgery before with no complications.

Trish 22/06/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Hi Trish,

    Thank you for your question. I do not permit my patients to smoke 4 weeks prior to and following their procedure due to the risk it can pose on their recovery and results.
    I do have patients that are smokers, and they will normally stop as requested. They are given a nicotine blood test a week prior to their surgery to test the levels of nicotine in their blood.

    Depending on the surgery that you are having, smoking can cause varying side effects in your recovery and even scarring. It is important to take this into account.

    Kind regards,

    Dr Kourosh Tavakoli

Auto augmentation

I am considering a breast reduction from a 34F to 34C. My breasts are very heavy and droopy and so the surgeon said he would lift them at the same time. Is it possibly to use the breast tissue from the bottom of the breast which is being removed and locate it in the upper pole to give fullness back to the top of the breasts. Thanks

quicksilverdas 22/06/2016 WA

  • Answer
    Hi,

    Thanks for your question. Without a proper assessment of you, I am unable to advise what would be the best options for you. However, I have a lot of information on my website regarding breast reduction surgery http://www.drtavakoli.com.au/procedures-breast-reduction/.
    It is important to remember that with a breast reduction you will never achieve the look of having an implant or "perky" upper pole fullness. There are techniques however that can definitely be used in the right candidates such as auto-augmentation or fat transfer to create the appearance of more upper pole fullness.

    Kind Regards,

    Dr Kourosh Tavakoli

Multiple Surgeries Following Weight Loss

After dropping 50+kg, I am needing a few surgeries. Tummy Tuck Thigh Lift Arm Lift Breast Lift with some fill Some lipo possible also. I have had 1 appointment with a surgeon who agrees with what I want done. Time is my issue. I am wanting to speak with a surgeon who will perform all of the surgeries over a few days, or use 2 surgeons during the same theatre time (I have a friend who is having this done in WA, but I don't really want to travel). Full private health, and some (fingers crossed) will be Medicare applicable due to the weight loss issues. I have a period of time where my business pretty much stops for 4 weeks, so to be able to do it all then is ideal.

Honey Summer 10/05/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Dear Honey,

    Congratulations on your extravagant weight loss and thank you for posting.

    I perform many body transformation surgeries following weight loss however it is very important to consider safety before rushing into all procedures at once. Body contouring procedures can produce a lot of pain and swelling for the patient post surgery. All of these procedures require extensive cutting, and combined with the liposuction can put a lot of stress on the body during surgery and the recovery stages.

    To gain the best possible results and post operative skin tightening, sometimes it is necessary to do these procedures in stages to give the body and skin the best chance of healing and scarring without unnecessary complications.

    Kind Regards,

    Dr Kourosh Tavakoli

Will my breasts drop further?

Hi, I'm just over 6 months post op from a straight forward BA. From about 2 months post op I began to feel concerned about my upper pole. My surgeon assured me that my breasts will settle and look more natural as time goes on but I haven't noticed much of a change at all. From front on my boobs look fantastic, (although I think the nipples are a little low). Side on however they don't look so natural. I feel like my implants are sitting quite high and my breast tissue is low. It's not a smooth slope at all. I was hoping as they dropped it would go away. This shape seems to be worst when I have just taken off my bra. Is this called waterfall effect? Will this get better with time? Or do I need revision? If so how is this corrected. I feel as though the photos don't look as obvious as they are in person. Thank you!

LaurenT 05/05/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Dear LaurenT

    Thank you for submitting your photos. To be able to comment accurately on your photos I would need to see your pre op photos and also the details of your surgery such as implant placement, implant size and profile etc.
    Your breasts will continue to change over the first 12 months following surgery. If at 12 months you are still concerned about the upper pole fullness, then I would advise meeting with your surgeon to discuss options available for you.

    Kind Regards,

    Dr Kourosh Tavakoli

Breast Implant Removal

Hello, I have had breast implants behind the muscle for the past 20 years, I had new implants put in 6 years ago. I really don't like the implants, and never have. I have very small breasts, the implants are a C size. I live in Brisbane and would like them removed asap with no replacement implants.

chocdates 04/05/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hello Chocdates,

    Removal of implants is definitely a procedure that can be done. I would advise meeting with a surgeon to discuss a surgical option that will give you the best outcome aesthetically. Depending on your skin and breast tissue, the old surgical scar may be revised or alternatively a breast lift may be necessary to correct deflation and droopiness. 

    Kind Regards,

    Dr Kourosh Tavakoli

Recommendations please?!?

Hello! I am currently researching breast lift and/or implants to help make my breasts more symmetrical and proportionate. I would appreciate some feedback on the best options for me. I have recently lost a fair bit of weight and was also curious to know if this procedure is covered by private health as it is a result of that Weightloss. Thank you in advance!

Anonymous1 02/05/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Good Evening,

    Thank you for sharing your images.
    I would recommend a breast lift and augmentation in order to address your asymmetry and correct the deflation and droopiness subsequent to your weight loss.
    It is also important to be at your ideal, maintainable weight before proceeding with the surgery.

    Depending on your level of health cover there may be an item number applicable to the lift component of the procedure.

    Please browse through my website for comprehensive information and galleries for breast lift and augmentation patients similar to yourself-  http://www.drtavakoli.com.au/breast-lift-surgery/ 

    Alternatively one of my lovely staff members will be happy to help you with any further questions

    Kind Regards,

    Dr Kourosh Tavakoli

Tuberous?

I can see they're asymmetric, are they tuberous too? Slightly freaking out!

LSmith 23/04/2016 VIC

  • Answer
    Dear LSmith,

    Thank you for posting your images. There are various degrees of Tuberous breasts, however from the images you have submitted I do not believe you fall into this category.

    If you are looking to enlarge your breasts, you would be a great candidate for a breast augmentation.
    It is very normal for all women to have some degree of breast asymmetry.
    When I meet the patient face to face, I can then precisely assess your breasts and advise if you require any further surgical intervention to correct breast asymmetry. Sometimes this can include using two different sized implants or fat transfer to the breast. However sometimes the asymmetry is very minor, therefore there is no need to use these methods.

    If you would like any further information please feel free to visit my website or contact one of my lovely staff.
    http://www.drtavakoli.com.au/breast-augmentation-surgery/

    Kind Regards,

    Dr Kourosh Tavakoli

Am I a straight forward BA

Hi. I'm just wondering if I am a straight forward BA. I am currently an A/AA cup and my right boob is slightly smaller than the other. Would that mean I would need two different size implants?

jema5 21/04/2016 WA

  • Answer
    Dear Jema5,

    Thank you for your images. Most women have some degree of asymmetry between the size and shape of their right and left breast. Mild asymmetries may still be noticed post-operatively, and can sometimes appear exaggerated if different sized implants are used unnecessarily.

    Your surgeon will need to examine you to make a complete assessment however from the images you have submitted I feel you would be a good candidate for a breast augmentation.

    I wish you all the best on your journey!

    Kind Regards,

    Dr Kourosh Tavakoli

Concerned about post op asymmetry

Hi. I am 5 weeks post op with 345cc sub facial implants. Asymmetry was a concern for me pre-op. Surgeon advised the asymmetry was so minimal that using two different implants was not required. Since surgery I have been waiting for the breasts to even out but it's not happening. Should I be more patient? I've included pics for your reference.

Alissa 14/04/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Dear Alissa,

    Thank you for posting your queries and photos. 5 weeks post surgery is still very early to be seeing any final results of your breasts. Shape and size will begin to settle at about 3 months post surgery, and your breasts may continue to change up to 6-12 months post op.

    The best advice is to attend your post operative check ups with your surgeon and give your breasts a little more time to heal.

    All the best,

    Dr Kourosh Tavakoli

implants or lift?

Hello im am currently doing alot of research for breat augmentation.I have size dd breast which look nice in a very supportive bra but after breast feeding have become saggy. I love the look of the nipples and everything its just my breasts sit low on my chest and i dont want a breast lift because i dont want my nipples cut out and moved.is there any other options? Thanks in advance

patricia333 05/04/2016 VIC

  • Answer
    Dear Patricia,
    Thank you for your enquiry.
    Judging by your description, it would seem you would require a breast lift and augmentation to achieve your desired outcome. However, depending on the degree of droopiness, you may be able to proceed with a breast augmentation without a lift. This is difficult to confirm without reviewing your images.

    Please feel free to proceed with an online consultation via www.drtavakoli.com.au for more accurate advice and surgical options.

    Kind Regards,
    Dr Tavakoli

Breast Implants

Hi just wonder on Breast Implants, I'm 23 and a mother of one, I'm also diabetic type one i have been for 19 years, was just wondering if i can get them as its something I'm really wanting done, thanks

KristyB 05/04/2016 WA

  • Answer
    Dear KristyB,

    Thank you for your query. I have many patients with Type 1 Diabetes who undergo breast augmentation.
    Your primary consultation is a good time to discuss with the Surgeon your Diabetes management.
    There can be some heightened risks associated with the surgery for Diabetic patients including a higher risk of wound breakdown and infection, however as long as your Diabetes, peri operative and post operative care are managed appropriately there is no reason as to why you should not have a great recovery.

    It is also a wise idea to speak to your specialist and inform them that you are thinking of proceeding with the surgery.

    Kind Regards,

    Dr Kourosh Tavakoli

Tubular breasts

Hi everyone:) I'm starting my BA journey and I came across this forum . I have a few questions if anyone could help ? First of all is there a plastic surgeon who specialises in tubular breasts ? From my own research I believe I have moderate tubular breasts , I'm 164 cm tall size 10b or 12b and live in the Newcastle region . ive seen a few YouTube clips from a surgeon in England who specialises in tubular breasts and he recommends cutting the band just above the fold to give it more natural look ? Has anyone had this or heard of this here ? Thanks

Lib 01/04/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Dear Lib,
    There are a number of ways to correct tuberous breasts. In my practice, I predominantly use techniques such as fat grafting combined with breast augmentation using implants and benelli lift with implants. The technique used is dependent on the degree of tuberous breasts.

    Please feel free to submit an online consultation enquiry with attached images for further advise.

    Kind Regards,
    Dr Tavakoli

left breast pain

Hi All I am post op day 12 and I am a bit worried about feeling either nerve pain/ muscular pain in my left breast. I went for dual placement 330cc from a small A. My right side feels great, no pain or pulls. But I feel pulls in my left breast that ache a lot. It feels like (from the little to no knowledge I have) that it might be the internal stitches pulling when I move or the nerves. I can't tell. They are sharp pains that I feel around the nipple and probably where the implant sits under the muscle. Is this normal? Hurts to get out of bed in the morning a lot more in the left breast because of those pulling sensations. when I press my hand where it hurts, the pain becomes a bit bearable. I started to feel this ache post op day 4 when I shifted in bed while sleeping and felt like I ripped the stitches inside.... may sound weird but I am not sure why this is happening. Would love a professional's take on it. Thank you very much

Sash 28/03/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Dear Sash,

    Pain and stiffness is very common in the first few weeks following surgery. Nerve pain is also very common.
    There can be many contributing factors that make pain not normal, and it is best if you are ever unsure to contact your Surgeon's rooms for assessment.

    I wish you all the best with your recovery.

    Kind regards,

    Dr Kourosh Tavakoli

Snoopy breasts after implants?

Hi, I had BA 3 days ago so I understand it is early days and they need time to drop and settle more but I'm just seeking further information and hopefully reassurance everything is okay! My surgeon said I didn't have tuberous breasts but constricted lower poles for both breasts. He suggested 385cc round textured silicone gel dual plane and lower both creases. I'm wearing a strap and no bra at the moment and will continue for next 6 weeks as per nurses advice. I'll wear a bra when I leave the house. I've uploaded before photos and 3 days post op. Do you think I will drop and fill out my new creases over time?? I'm freaking out a bit as they look a bit square, snoopy look and are pretty high and have no lower pole fullne

Mj23316 26/03/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Good Afternoon,

    During the first 12 weeks of recovery following breast augmentation surgery, you will notice many changes to your breast shape, size and placement. In particular, your skin will be expanding and the implant will be dropping into the pocket to create more lower pole fullness. The strap will assist the implant to drop. Swelling is also a major factor and can take the first few weeks to subside.

    It can feel like a slow recovery at times, but hang in there and contact your surgeon's rooms with any queries.
    I wish you all the best for your recovery.

    Kind Regards,

    Dr Kourosh Tavakoli

Left with the snoopy effect

I had a breast augmentation a year ago. After losing 30kgs I was left with saggy breasts. I went to the surgeon and was told I needed a life in one side not the other. He went over the muscle and put 425cc in both. He only did a doughnut lift. The next day when I had my dressings changed I noticed that in the breast I had the lift that there was slight hang over the implant. The nurse told me that as they drop it will sort itself out give it 6 months to a year. But as they dropped into place the hang got worse. I also suffered with tubular breasts. It has now been a year and my natural breast hangs so bad that it touches the top of my stomach. I emailed his assistant and the response I got was I need to book in and pay the $160 to see him. I'm at a complete loss with what to do as this has already cost me $16 grand and I refuse to pay for something that he told me he could fix.

Hayleighr 21/03/2016 SA

  • Answer
    Dear Hayleigh,

    I am sorry to hear that you are unhappy with your results. As I have not been through your medical history or seen any of your pre-operative documentation, I am unable to comment on your Surgeon's choices for surgery.

    It is very common that weightloss patients experience a loss of elastin and collagen in their skin, compromising the quality of the skin itself. Unfortunately the "doughnut lift" can be limited in the amount of excess tissue or skin it can correct. From the photos you have shown, I would advise exploring your options of undergoing breast re-augmentation with Mastopexy (Anchor Scar). This will allow for adequate lifting of the breast and re-positioning of the nipple.

    There are risks and complications associated with all primary and revision cases, which you should discuss thoroughly with your Surgeon. 

    Kind Regards,

    Dr Kourosh Tavakoli

can an implant be done without a lift?

Hi. I have severely sagging breasts. I was wondering if implants without a lift would be possible? My breasts look large front on but side on there is nothing there. I am hoping to achieve a more 'boob' type shape but a lift is well outside what I can afford. Would any implant 'lift' or fill the area underneath my breasts as it's quite empty, all my volume is on top of my breasts. Would implants just make the shape worse?

jenC 21/03/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Dear Jenc,

    Thank you for your enquiry. You would require a breast lift/ reduction to achieve the best results. You do have enough breast tissue to achieve a great shape without an implant. The issue of breast lifting is very complicated as most women do not wish to have the scars or the extra cost involved in performing the lift.  However without this lift, the breast shape and nipple position will not be corrected.

    I have further information on my website if you wish to read more or look through some galleries (http://www.drtavakoli.com.au/procedures-breast-reduction/). If you would like to discuss any further information, please do not hesitate in calling my rooms on 1300 368 107.

    Kind Regards,

    Dr Kourosh Tavakoli

Puffy nipples

So I've always had puffy nipples and I thought maybe after I got implants they would sit flat, but they are still puffy they're great when I'm cold. when I bend over they're worse it's almost like my breast tissue falls into my areola... so my question is if there is a surgery to correct this? and if there is could you point me in the direction of before and after photos.

BA-finally 18/03/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi,

    It is difficult to assess you without seeing your pre and post operative photographs. However breast- augmentation patients with pre-operative slightly puffy nipples will often still have this "puffiness" following the insertion of implants. 

    Kind Regards,

    Dr Kourosh Tavakoli

Huge areola's post BA

I am 6 months post breast augmentation with peri-areola lift, 255MP anatomical overs, never breastfed, no children. My 1st question and concern is (with photos - limited to 2) : My areola's were quite small pre-BA and I liked them, they are now enormous - at least 3 to 4 times the size. Is this normal? Can I do anything to fix it as I am very unhappy and embarrassed to be naked. I am planning on seeing my plastic surgeon in a couple of weeks, however I would appreciate feedback from other qualified plastic surgeons in the meantime. My other concern is posted as a new question.

MissLucy 26/02/2016 Australia

  • Answer

    Dear Misslucy,

    Thank you for your enquiry.


    On review of your images it appears you have Macroareola, this can be common following a breast lift procedure.

    Please contact my clinic on 1300 368 107 for further information regarding this.

    Kind Regards,
    Dr Tavakoli

Am i able to get a straight breast aug?

I'm 22 years old, 163cm. a few years ago i weighed 60kg then lost 10kg which caused my breast to lose tissue. Although the year after I gained and went back up to 60kg. Recently i have lost weight again and weigh 54kg including muscle mass as I go to the gym. My breasts are rounded on the bottom but have no volume what so ever on the top it sort of looks like a ski slope and I'm not sure if the deflation is due to weight gain/loss. I was wondering if I could get a straight breast aug with round high profile to give me fullness on the top. my nipples seem to be in an okay position although the areola seems to be quite large, will this mean i need a lift? because i was hoping to just get the breast aug. Im not sure if i am tubular. Thank you for your help

Bella93 25/02/2016 VIC

  • Answer
    Dear Bella,
    Upon assessment of your images, I would advise a lollypop mastopexy (breast lift). By repositioning the Nipple Areola Complex, the breast shape will appear lifted, and implant will create upper pole fullness and an aesthetically pleasing result you desire.
    Please contact my clinic on 1300 368 107 if you would any further advise, and any one of my consultants will be more than happy to assist you.

    Kind Regards,
    Dr Tavakoli

Suitable candidate

I am 80kgs 162 cms lost 40kgs train 4 times a week and can't lose my tummy even though I am on strict diet but in menopause can I get a tummy tuck

Andrea Shields 20/02/2016 QLD

  • Answer

    Dear Andrea,


    Thank you for your question. Without assessing images of your abdomen, I can not make a full or accurate assessment if you are a suitable candidate for a tummy tuck.


    Abdominoplasty (or Tummy Tuck) is an operation designed to improve the appearance of the abdomen that may be overly protruding or may have excess loose skin and fat.


    There are variations of the standard abdominoplasty  which may be of benefit to patients who require only tightening of the abdominal muscles or removal of a small amount of skin.

    On the other hand, patients with massive weight loss may require a more extensive abdominoplasty or a procedure called body lifting.


    I would advise contacting one of my lovely staff for further information or details about proceeding with an online assessment or a face to face consultation.


    Kind Regards,


    Dr Tavakoli


Breast augmentation without a lift?

Hi, I am 31 years old, sporting some very deflated breasts as a result of breastfeeding my three babies. I am planning on undergoing a breast augmentation this year and would like to know if it is possible without a lift? Ideally I would like to increase my size to a full C/D. Thanks in advance.

katban 15/02/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Dear Katban,
    Thank you for submitting your enquiry.
    After reviewing your attached images, it would appear that you are a suitable candidate for breast augmentation surgery using anatomical implants due to your nipple positioning. However, to more accurately determine the most suitable procedure, it would be best to undergo an in-person consultation. Please feel free to contact my clinic consultants for further information in regards to breast procedures.

    Kind Regards,
    Dr Tavakoli

Rippling under my breast

Hi. I had my breast implants removed and replaced. I went from 11yo 360cc implants to 605cc implants 8wks ago. Under my right breast I get quite bulgy rippling. It has become a little worse since week 2. It becomes even more noticeable after I take off my sports tops. Will this improve over time as it's starting to concern me? When I queried my ps about rippling before this op he said with the size I was going it shouldn't be a problem.

Bizzybee 12/02/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Dear Bizzybee,

    Thank you for your question. Rippling can be fairly common post breast augmentation and can be seen or felt when the surface of an implant becomes apparent through the tissue and skin. It is commonly found when the amount of breast tissue covering the implant is thin. Other factors that can make rippling more apparent are the position of the breast implants (ie submuscular or sub glandular) and the type of implants used.

    I would advise to wait for your body to recover fully from the surgery before discussing any possibility of correcting the rippling. For slender girls, weight gain is usually very helpful. If the degree of rippling is extremely high, the use of an allograft or fat grafting procedure can be used to disguise the rippling at a later date.

    Kind Regards,

    Dr Tavakoli

Why do my scars look like this 6 months post op?

I am wondering why my scars look so red and large at 6 months PO? I'm still putting Strataderm on them everyday & have followed all my surgeons instructions for PO care since day 1. Is there something else you can suggest I put on them or what I can do to make them better?I can see the thin scar under some parts of the redness. Can I get Fraxel laser like some people have suggested? Any advice would be greatly appreciated. I went 330cc round unders. I was a 12a/b before my BA. Thank you

Bailey 01/02/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Dear Bailey, Scars can take up to 18 months to fully mature, and some may spread or thicken, developing into hypertrophic scars. Strataderm is a great scar gel to massage into the scar, however you may benefit from using a silicone tape such as 'Siltape'. Other treatments may be recommended by your surgeon such as steroid injections which can help to soften and shrink the scar. These treatments can often be used in conjunction with laser treatment or skin needling. Kind Regards, Dr Tavakoli

What degree of tuberous breast do I have?

Hello. For years now my breasts have made me miserable. I think I have tuberous breasts but I'm not sure what degree I have. Mild/severe? Do I have to have a life aswell as implants? What is the rough cost of this procedure? What is the recovery time? Someone please help me! I'm miserable

Melsue 29/01/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Dear Melsue,

    I see a lot of patients with similar concerns to that of your own and frequently perform surgery to correct tuberous breasts. Upon review of your attached photos, I would recommend a Bilateral Lollypop Breast Lift and Augmentation with anatomical implants to achieve your desired result. I recommend 2-3 weeks off work following your surgery.

    Kind Regards,
    Dr Tavakoli



Can I avoid a breast lift?

I would like breast implants. However do not want a lift on my right breast. I understand my results will be far from perfect but would like to know what the best options may be as far as size, placement etc.

Ruby2015 28/01/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Dear Ruby,
    Upon assessment of your images above, you do not require a breast lift.
    You are a great candidate for a breast augmentation using either round or anatomical implants, placed in a dual plane submuscular pocket.

    Please feel free to contact my clinic and any one of my staff members will be more than happy to answer your questions.

    Kind Regards,
    Dr Tavakoli

Visibly uneven.

I am 4months PO. I am really distressed about my breasts at this stage. I understand I had some differences prior to surgery but was advised that nothing specific needed to happen. I had 450cc round, textured implants placed under the muscle. I am chasing some advice/opinions on what I should be asking of my surgeon at my next appointment. What went wrong? What should have happened? What can I do from here? Thank you.

Unsure 27/01/2016 WA

  • Answer
    I am sorry to hear that you are distressed about your results. It is difficult to comment on your images without the operative report and surgical details. The best thing you can do in this situation is speak openly to your surgeon and attend your post operative appointments. Your breasts are continuously changing within the first 6-12 months following breast augmentation. If you are still concerned with your results at 12 months post op, only then should you start seeking information or advise regarding revision surgery. Kind Regards, Dr Tavakoli

Round or Teardrop - Dual or Under?

Hi everyone, I am looking to have BA early this year. I am wanting some opinions on what would suit my body shape in regards to placement and shape, I'm approx. 165cms in height and approx. 56kgs weight with slightly broad shoulders. I enjoy my exercise & cardio and also hope to have my first child later next year (I'm nearly 32 years old) Any feedback and information is greatly appreciated. Please see my 'before' BA photos I have taken. Thank you.

ARI-GOLD 27/01/2016 VIC

  • Answer
    Dear Ari-gold, Upon review of your images, it appears you would be a great candidate for a breast augmentation using anatomical (teardrop) implants in a dual plane, submuscular pocket to achieve a natural in-proportional result. The anatomical implant range I use in my practice vary in height, width and projection, allowing for a very personalised implant selection in order to achieve your desired "look". For any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact my clinic directly and any of my staff members will be happy to answer any of your queries. Kind Regards, Dr Tavakoli

Do I require a BL?

Hi, I am a 25 year old, single mum. After breastfeeding my son for 13 months and losing 30kg. This is what I'm left with. I'm asking if I need a lift? Or can get away with just having an BA. Thank you :)

zoe_jane16 21/01/2016 Australia

  • Answer
    Dear Zoe_Jane16,

    Upon assessment of your attached photos, I would advise undergoing a bilateral lollipop mastopexy and augmentation using anatomical/teardrop implants, in a sub-muscular pocket.

    Undergoing a breast lift will allow for the repositioning of the nipple areola complex and lift your natural breast tissue, achieving an aesthetically pleasing result.

    For further advice on your options, please feel free to contact my clinic and one of my consultants can answer all of your questions. Alternatively, I do offer online, and in-person consultations for all breast procedures.

    Kind Regards,
    Dr Tavakoli

Will I need a lift?

Hello, I'm inquiring about breast implants. I'm a mum of 3 children, aged almost 30. All 3 children breastfed. I have some breast asymmetry & have always had it. I'm not after perfect looking breasts, I understand they will still probably look uneven, I just want them filled out & am hoping I can get away with not needing a lift. I do want a natural look, not a fake look and probably a size D or DD. Do you think this is possible without a lift?

Mrssparr 17/01/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Dear Mrssparr,
    Upon assessment of your photos above, I would recommend undergoing a breast lift and augmentation, combined with fat grafting to the sternum to achieve your desired outcome.
    Breast lift surgery will allow for the repositioning of the nipple areola complex to achieve a more symmetrical result, whilst fat grafting from multiple areas of the body to the sternum will create a softer cleavage, and also help correct slight breast asymmetry. In addition to this, I would advise small anatomical/teardrop implants to be inserted behind the muscle to create an aesthetically pleasing, perky result.

    If you would like to further discuss your options, one of our friendly consultants will be more than happy to answer any of your questions and book you in for an in person consultation.

    Kind Regards,
    Dr Tavakoli

Will I need a breast lift as well as augmentation?

Hi, I'm looking to give my breasts some volume that they lost after breastfeeding so I want to get a BA. I can afford the BA but not the BL as well. Do you think I need a BL?

Milkers 15/01/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Dear Milkers,
    After reviewing your images above, you will require a breast lift and augmentation. Breast lift surgery will improve the shape and position of the breasts without reducing the size. Combined with this, I would advise small anatomical/teardrop implants to be inserted behind the muscle to create an aesthetically pleasing, perky result.

    If you would like to further discuss your options, one of our friendly consultants will be more than happy to answer any of your questions and book you in for an in person consultation.
Page: 12