Will I need a lift?

Hello, I'm inquiring about breast implants. I'm a mum of 3 children, aged almost 30. All 3 children breastfed. I have some breast asymmetry & have always had it. I'm not after perfect looking breasts, I understand they will still probably look uneven, I just want them filled out & am hoping I can get away with not needing a lift. I do want a natural look, not a fake look and probably a size D or DD. Do you think this is possible without a lift?

Mrssparr January 17th, 2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Mr Kourosh Tavakoli

    Kourosh Tavakoli

    44 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Dear Mrssparr,
    Upon assessment of your photos above, I would recommend undergoing a breast lift and augmentation, combined with fat grafting to the sternum to achieve your desired outcome.
    Breast lift surgery will allow for the repositioning of the nipple areola complex to achieve a more symmetrical result, whilst fat grafting from multiple areas of the body to the sternum will create a softer cleavage, and also help correct slight breast asymmetry. In addition to this, I would advise small anatomical/teardrop implants to be inserted behind the muscle to create an aesthetically pleasing, perky result.

    If you would like to further discuss your options, one of our friendly consultants will be more than happy to answer any of your questions and book you in for an in person consultation.

    Kind Regards,
    Dr Tavakoli
  • Answer
    Dr. Raymond Goh

    Raymond Goh

    123 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Queensland, Australia

    Hi Mrssparr,
    Based on the photos provided, it seems that your nipples are both located above the breast crease (inframammary fold). You do have some glandular droop, and this would have occurred as a direct consequence of breast "deflation" post breast feeding. I believe that you may be able to get a good result with implants alone, especially if you are looking at achieving a decent restoration of volume. I would consider an anatomical/teardrop shaped implant placed in a dual plane sub-muscular pocket. 
    If you have any other questions or would like to discuss things further, please feel free to contact and speak to one of my friendly staff members.

    Warm regards,
    Dr Ray Goh