Lollipop lift with high profile implants?

Do you think it would be possible to get away with a lollipop lift if I also get high profile implants?

Shellie March 11th, 2016 NSW

  • Answer
     Alan Breidahl

    Alan Breidahl

    8 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Victoria, Australia

    Hi Shellie,

    Thanks for your enquiry. I think you would be well suited for a lollipop lift with implants. The beauty of a lift is that you don't necessarily need high profile implants. They are a good tool for avoiding a lift in a patient who is borderline as to whether or not they need a lift. However, on the photo provided, it appears that you do need a lift, so the question is whether you want high or low profile implants; decide this first and then the lift can be tailored to suit the implants you would like.

    With best wishes,

    Alan

  • Answer
     Ellis Choy

    Ellis Choy

    43 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Hi Shellie,
    I think you are a great candidate for a combined breast implant lift procedure given the degree of breast ptosis & deflation from your supplied photo.
    While a lollipop scar approach with a high profile implant is possible in your situation, the ultimate decision for the appropriate surgical technique will be based on your desired surgical outcome, your breast tissue quality, as well as your surgeon's preference.
    I highly recommend you to seek a proper in person consultation with a specialist plastic surgeon for further advice regarding your situation. Feel free to submit an enquiry to my practice via PSF if I can be of further assistance.
    Hope that helps.
    Best wishes
    Ellis Choy


  • Answer
    Dr. Alex Phoon

    Alex Phoon

    26 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Hi Shellie,
    That plan seems reasonable but it depends on the implant used.
    There are 3 components to the scars associated with a lift. 
    1. The circular scar that runs around the areola.2. The vertical scar.3. The scar that sits in the breast crease.
    Of all these scars the scar that fades the fastest and is least noticeable is the 3rd one (in the crease)
    If you're already accepting of the first two scars (a lollipop lift has 1 and 2) then the third one is a piece of cake. My approach would be to aim for the lollipop lift but if I needed to remove some of the vertical skin excess below then nipple then you could expect a small horizontal scar. These horizontal scars tend to be pretty short anyway and are usually less than 5-6cm on average.
    Hope this helps,
    Alex