Lift or just breast enlargement?

After breastfeeding for 4 yrs in total I've lost a lot of breast tissue and am looking at having Breast augmentation surgery. I'd like the enhanced look without looking overly "fake". I'd like to go up to a full E cup. Thank you in advance for any responses!

Forever88 March 21st, 2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Dr. Alex Phoon

    Alex Phoon

    26 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Hello, 
    Thanks for sharing your photos. The good news is that you can definitely achieve the look you want with an implant alone. I have some patients with an almost identical shape to you so if you'd like to email me at dralex@parkclinicsydney I can share some before and after photos with you (Can't really do this on the forum unfortunately). A consultation with a Vectra machine will also be useful for planning which we also use in our practice.
    Kindest regards,
    Alex
  • Answer
     Pouria Moradi

    Pouria Moradi

    13 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Thanks for getting in touch.You do have some asymmetry with the left being slightly larger than the right.None the less a simple breast augmentation without a lift will be enough to achieve your goals.You may require asymmetric implants to achieve this.Tear drop implants most likely in a high profile style.
    I hope this helps and good luck.
  • Answer
    Mr Dean Trotter

    Dean Trotter

    9 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Victoria, Australia

    Thanks very much for your questions and photos.
    I think you don't need a lift and are likely to be able to get a good outcome from a breast augmentation.  
    If you're looking to be an E cup post surgery I think there is a risk that you will look a little "fake" because a large implant will be necessary to give you that volume.  This might not be an issue for you and the best way I think to decide this is to have a consultation with a plastic surgeon who can show you some photos of other patients and also a 3D photographic simulation (such as a VECTRA scan).
    Kind regards,
    Dean
  • Answer
    Mr Matthew Peters

    Matthew Peters

    4 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Queensland, Australia

    Thank you for your question and photos.
    Breast augmentation alone, especially if you are wanting to achieve that size.  There is some asymmetry, with the L inferior pole having more volume than the R, and this would need to be considered when deciding upon implant volumes. I would suggest use of an anatomical implant with dual-plane placement if you are wanting a natural appearance.
    Kind regards,
    Matthew
  • Answer
     Ellis Choy

    Ellis Choy

    43 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Hi there,
    Thank you for your question and photos.
    I think you'll have a great natural full looking result with breast augmentation alone without lift.
    I would personally recommend a dual plane approach with a high profile anatomical shaped implant to both fill and lift the deflated breast skin envelope while maintaining a natural full looking result.
    Obviously it'll be best to seek an in person consultation with a specialist plastic surgeon for further clinical assessment. Feel free to submit an enquiry to my practice via PSF if I can be of any further assistance.
    Hope that helps.
    Best wishes
    Ellis Choy