Point Me In The Right Direction

I have lost approximately 15kg and have another 10-15kg to lose. What sort of TT would I be looking at? I also want to get a BA/BL done before the end of the year to regain the fullness after two pregnancies.

Maine81 June 6th, 2016 NSW

  • Answer
     Gavin Sandercoe

    Gavin Sandercoe

    32 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Hi Maine
    Well done on your weight loss. 
    I would be discussing a body lift with you, and a standard TT/abdominoplasty as a second option if you did not like the sound/costs of the body lift. Having your breast surgery done at the same time as a body lift/tummy tuck is very common and safe for most patients.
    Good luck with your surgery - choosing a Specialist Plastic Surgeon will help you get your best possible result.
    Dr Gavin Sandercoewww.drgavinsandercoe.com.au
  • Answer
     Pouria Moradi

    Pouria Moradi

    13 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Congrats on the weight loss.The best strategy is to:-do the BA and BL at the same time as you have your tummy tuck-hard to tell what sort of tummy tuck...but you may need a full circumferential-undergo surgery once you have reached your stable weight and maintained it for atleast 6months.This ensures the best long term results.
    I hope this helps and good luck.

  • Answer
    Dr. Raymond Goh

    Raymond Goh

    123 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Queensland, Australia

    Hi Maine81. Thank you for posting your question and photos.
    Well done on the weight loss. Unfortunately a common consequence of significant weight loss is loose skin. You should reach your goal weight first and be stable in weight before undergoing any form of body contouring surgery. 
    If you are relatively happy with the volume of your breast currently but just don't like the shape/droop, you may suffice with a breast lift alone. However, if you wish to increase in breast size, then an implant with a lift will be required. In terms of your lower body, it's difficult to ascertain how much laxity exists posteriorly (on your back). You will get a an improvement with either an abdominoplasty alone or a lower body lift (belt/circumferential lipectomy). Very occasionally, a circumferential resection is performed in two stages. There are pros and cons of each option, and you should discuss these with a specialist plastic surgeon.
    All the very best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery
  • Answer
     Jeremy Hunt

    Jeremy Hunt

    12 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Hi,
    The health gains of loosing the weight are going to be great so well done - the issue now though will be the excess skin and " drooping" as the skin has been essentially " deflated " with the weight loss
    The best type of tummy tuck will be the one that gets you the result you are after and i would suggest it will be a full abdominoplasty with liposuction that may well extend of the hips to maximise the contouring of the abdomen and torso. This of course may need to be further modified with further weight loss and full examination .
    The breast surgery will again be the one that gets you the result you desire in terms of cup size and so a lift will be necessary but the implant may or may not be needed depending on your desired final result
    Again well done- and the next step i suggest will be a consultation and plan from there - all the best
    Jeremy Hunt