BA alone or do I need a lift also?

Hi I am 33 and have breastfeed 3 children. I have never had large breasts and I was always going to have BA surgery when I finished having my children. I recently sent pictures for assessment and was straight away told I absolutely needed a lift and here is our specialists number, we don't do lifts. I could be very wrong but I actually didn't think they were at the level of drooping where I required a lift? I am 5f1 and 46kgsandvi think I'm about a small B cup, I am hoping to acheive a large faux look, not really natural and am wondering what type of implant is suitable for me and roughly the size implant? Also, I had mastitis which has left me with rather lumpy breast tissue in one side which seems to get more painful due to hormonal changes and just wondered if this would effect the outcome? I also think I have some slight assymetry and wondering if it was a problem? Thankyou for your opinions

Lorra24 August 5th, 2016 NSW

  • Answer
     Gavin Sandercoe

    Gavin Sandercoe

    32 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Hi Lorra
    Yes you have some slight asymmetry, and your past mastitis and remaining breast lumpiness will have some impact on your final result. If your implants are placed low enough on your chest wall, you will not need a lift. You could achieve the look you are after with a high projecting round implant placed under the muscle. Accurate dimensions and volume of the implant would require an assessment.
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe
  • Answer
    Dr. Raymond Goh

    Raymond Goh

    123 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Queensland, Australia

    Hi Lorra24.
    Thank you for posting your questions.
    You have pre-existing breast asymmetry as well as breast ptosis (droopiness). If you are desiring a large augmentation, you may be able to get a good result with implants alone (without a lift). My choice would be an anatomical high cohesive gel implant. This choice is based on anatomical implants' ability to differentially shape and fill the lower pole, which is where most of your laxity lies. The precaution with implants alone in a ptotic breast is that you may be at risk of early occurrence/recurrence of ptosis.
    I hope this information has been helpful to you.
    Regards,
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery