Recommendations for BA

hello, I'm late 30s with 4 children and I'm wanting to find out what would be recommended in terms of augmentation? Ultimately I'd like to go to a DD/E and avoid a lift. Do you think this is possible with a decent result? Thank you for your time.

Checken August 8th, 2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Dr. Raymond Goh

    Raymond Goh

    123 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Queensland, Australia

    Hi Checken.
    Thank you for posting your question.
    Your breast shape is not too bad given you've had 4 kids. The upper pole is deflated,  you have some degree of ptosis (droop), and I presume that the skin envelope would be quite loose. However, your nipple position suggests that you may be able to get a reasonable result with implants alone. The implants will need to be of a sufficient size that is going to fill in the lax lower pole tissue. The caution with implants alone in a breast with mild ptosis is that you may be looking at an earlier occurrence/recurrence of ptosis after surgery. 
    I hope that this information is helpful. Feel free to contact my office staff if you have any other questions.
    All the very best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery