Found a rupture so now Wanting to go bigger, will I need a lift as well??

Hi, I have just found in an ultra sound breast check up that I have a ruptured left implant. And now have to consider revision. I have had these 500cc implants under muscle and placed through the armpit, Existing for 10years and I have breast feed my two children 7 and 4. Now I have to have revision, I am really wanting larger size 700 ultra high profile? as While I was breastfeeding I loved the big size so the 500cc now feel extremely small, and the fat roll under the arm bothers me. 166cm, 62kg, 10E was a 10B I'm not sure if the shape is from the rupture on side, or sagging as my left breast always had more milk, and the muscle pulls a bit on the left. I would like an opinion on whether I should be considering a lift, as well or is a bigger size sufficient to fill what I need for large round high profile look. ??? Thanks

Sylve October 26th, 2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Mr Matthew Peters

    Matthew Peters

    4 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Queensland, Australia

    Hi Sylve,
    Thank you for your question.
    Looking at your images, and considering what you are wanting to achieve in terms of implant size, you should be able to have a 'remove and replace' without a lift.
    Kind regards,
    Dr Matthew Peters
  • Answer
    Mr Eddie Cheng

    Eddie Cheng

    11 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Queensland, Australia

    Hello Sylve, 
    It doesn't look like you need a lift at this stage, probably just a remove & replace of breast implants with capsulectomy or removal of the capsule around the implant given the rupture. 
    Size is a personal preference, however,  upsizing to 700cc breast implants could potentially have  some long term trade offs that you should discuss with your surgeon! 
    Regards Dr Eddie Cheng AR Plastic Surgery
  • Answer
     Robert Drielsma

    Robert Drielsma

    191 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Thanks for posting your questions and photographs.  Given your goals you should be able to have a removal and replacement of your implants at this stage.  Size is a personal choice but you should discuss with your surgeons the pros and cons of selecting larger implants.  Make sure you choose a fully qualified plastic surgeon with experience in removal and replacement of implants.
  • Answer
    Dr. Raymond Goh

    Raymond Goh

    123 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Queensland, Australia

    Hi Sylve.
    Thank you for posting your photos and questions. Your photos reveal current asymmetry between your left and right breasts, likely due to the ruptured implant which has been documented. You do not display significant ptosis that will require a lift, especially if you wish to up-size. You have to bear in mind however, that there may be some degree of residual asymmetry after a remove and replace with capsulectomy. The other factor to keep in mind is that a high volume implant (700cc) will take a strain on the breast supportive tissue and can have negative long term consequences. 
    All the very best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery