Do I require a breast lift if my goal size is quite large?

I am 26 and child free, currently have between d-dd breasts that look full in a bra but droop to the point it really effects my mental health. My concern with a lift is I would be trading sagging for scars. Because I would like to have very large breasts would simply a large implant and adjustment to the areola be the solution? I’m having a hard time finding before and afters of this kind of thing. Thank you.

June 3rd, 2018 Australia

  • Answer
     Robert Drielsma

    Robert Drielsma

    191 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Thanks for posting your pictures and questions. The golden rule is this - breast implants simply add volume to your breasts they don’t provide a lift. Implants need to be positioned directly behind your nipples so very large implants will make your breasts look bigger in exactly the same position. If you and concerned with breast droopiness now then you would be very disapponinted with the results a breast implants on their own. You are an excellent candidate for a breast lift without the need for implants to help you achieve your goals. My patients find the scar trade-off well worth the results of surgery. You are totally unsuitable for breast implants alone so don’t let any doctor do that to you. Remember that scars take around 18 months to go through their maturation phase during which time they flatten and fade significantly. Arrange a consultation with a fully qualified plastic surgeon to discuss your options.