Removal of scar under areolas and improvement of deflated left areola.

When I was a teen I had swollen areolas for unknown reason. Surgery was performed which produced a scar under each areola rather than on the areola outline. The left areola all so folds in on itself when the left pec is flexed/contracted. Is it possible for the scars to be removed and the left areola to be fixed? Pls excuse the poor lighting of the photos.

John December 26th, 2015 VIC

  • Answer
     Robert Drielsma

    Robert Drielsma

    191 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    John - thanks for your question and photographs. It's important to note that every surgical procedure results in a scar. You need a formal review to determine whether or not your existing scar can be revised to achieved a more pleasing aesthetics result although your scars appear to be fairly reasonable. It's possible that some scar tissue is causing some tension on your nipple causing it to contract but deficient tissue under your left nipple is also apparent. I have found in similar cases previously that fat grafting/transfer under the poorly supported nipples can improve the appearance. Your best step is to get a referral from your GP and arrange a qualification with a fully qualified plastic surgeon to discuss your options.