Privacy policy

This statement sets out the Privacy Policy of the Plastic Surgery Forum (collectively called ‘PSF’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this policy). PSF is a website which operates under the domain name plasticsurgeryforum.com.au (the ‘Website’) and provides a discussion forum for persons who have had, or who are interested in having, plastic or cosmetic surgeries and procedures.

Our commitment to privacy

Your privacy is very important to us and we will always act to protect your personal information. We take this responsibility seriously and are very careful about how and when your personal information is collected, used and shared. This statement outlines what our commitment is, why we need to collect personal information, who we may share that personal information with and how you may request access to and correction of the personal information that we hold. This statement relates to personal information we collect through the Website.

What we collect

If you are a registered user, we will only collect personal information that you personally enter on the website and by using the website you consent to its collection. This may include your full name, email address, password and your contributions (which may include photographs and videos) to the discussion forum and user areas provided on the Website.
PSF may also collect information such as names, addresses (including e-mail addresses), telephone and facsimile numbers of existing and potential customers and advertisers of the Website.

How we collect it

The personal information PSF collects in relation to its registered users is supplied directly by its registered users through the PSF Website. We collect your personal (including sensitive and health) information only when you use and interact with the Website and/or register a user account.
The information PSF collects in relation to existing and potential customers and advertisers of the Website is collected from public sources or when potential customers and advertisers contact and register with PSF and provide information.

We also receive and store certain types of information through the use of ‘Cookies’, when you interact with PSF via the Internet. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. We recommend that you leave your cookies enabled as they allow our systems to recognise your browser and provide quicker and easier use of our Website.

Why we collect it

We collect personal information for a number of reasons, including to verify that users are over 18 years of age, operate the Website, respond to feedback and complaints, communicate with users and health care professionals, develop new services, to open and administer customer accounts for marketing and sales initiatives and address potentially prohibited or illegal activities. We may also use your personal information to contact you to provide you with information or comments about your use of the Website, to seek further information from you in respect of your use of the Website or for any other purpose that is consistent with the purposes of the Website.

Who we share it with

We may exchange your personal information with other companies who perform part of our service delivery or provide other support services to us, for example, organisations that assist us with data hosting and analysis, research, mail, promotional, customer contact, technology, banking, payment, debt collection and maintenance services. We may otherwise use or disclose your personal information with your consent (or if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure) or where required or authorised by law, which may include emergency situations and assisting law enforcement agencies.

Third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be located in Australia and other countries.

Third party sites

This Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Be aware that this privacy statement only applies to the personal information that we collect through this Website. We are not responsible for the collection, storage or usage of personal information at any such third party websites and you should review the privacy policy of any Website you visit.

Use outside Australia

We welcome visitors from outside Australia. However, this is an Australian based website and this privacy statement governs the personal information collected at this Website irrespective of where you may be located when you visit the Website and interact with it. This means your personal information may be stored outside the country in which you are located and any government authorities which have jurisdiction over the Website may be entitled to access any personal information provided.

Children

We will not knowingly collect information from any unsupervised person under the age of 18. If you are under 18 years of age you must not submit any personal information to us unless you have the consent of, and are being supervised by, a parent or legal guardian.

Data security and quality

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access and modification, and to make sure it is accurate, complete and up-to-date when we collect, use or disclose it. To assist us, please ensure you provide us with your correct details, and let us know if you believe the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information. If you are a user, you can also update your information via your Website profile. We may take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. We may retain and use de-identified information.

Further information

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, please email us at help@plasticsurgeryforum.com.au

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

Latest Revision: July 2014