Huge areola's post BA

I am 6 months post breast augmentation with peri-areola lift, 255MP anatomical overs, never breastfed, no children. My 1st question and concern is (with photos - limited to 2) : My areola's were quite small pre-BA and I liked them, they are now enormous - at least 3 to 4 times the size. Is this normal? Can I do anything to fix it as I am very unhappy and embarrassed to be naked. I am planning on seeing my plastic surgeon in a couple of weeks, however I would appreciate feedback from other qualified plastic surgeons in the meantime. My other concern is posted as a new question.

MissLucy February 26th, 2016 Australia

  • Answer
     Gavin Sandercoe

    Gavin Sandercoe

    32 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Hi Miss Lucy
    The structure of skin in the areola is quite elastic, as it is designed to stretch with breast feeding. Any pressure behind the areola (such as an implant) will result in stretching of the areola. When this is combined with skin excision to try to 'lift' the nipple/areola, this can result in even worse stretching.
    In my humble opinion, peri-areolar lifts rarely work well and often result in areolar stretching. You are probably going to get a better result by accepting the necessary extra scar length to convert to a full lolli-pop scar.
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe
  • Answer
    Mr Kourosh Tavakoli

    Kourosh Tavakoli

    44 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Dear Misslucy,

    Thank you for your enquiry.


    On review of your images it appears you have Macroareola, this can be common following a breast lift procedure.

    Please contact my clinic on 1300 368 107 for further information regarding this.

    Kind Regards,
    Dr Tavakoli
  • Answer
     Alan Breidahl

    Alan Breidahl

    8 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Victoria, Australia

    Hi Lucy,


    I agree with Gavin's response, and I also avoid peri-areolar lifts because of this problem of stretching the areolar. To correct this, I believe you need to convert to a lollipop scar as Gavin suggests. Redoing a peri-areolar lift is likely to result in a stretched scar.


    Best wishes,


    Alan