can an implant be done without a lift?

Hi. I have severely sagging breasts. I was wondering if implants without a lift would be possible? My breasts look large front on but side on there is nothing there. I am hoping to achieve a more 'boob' type shape but a lift is well outside what I can afford. Would any implant 'lift' or fill the area underneath my breasts as it's quite empty, all my volume is on top of my breasts. Would implants just make the shape worse?

jenC March 21st, 2016 NSW

  • Answer
     Pouria Moradi

    Pouria Moradi

    13 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Thanks for sharing your images and your story.Without doubt you need a lift.An implant alone will make the breasts look worse rather than better.You look like you have enough breast tissue, so the best option for you is a breast lift without an implant and using a concept called "auto-augmentation" to give you volume.
    I hope this helps and good luck.
  • Answer
    Mr Dean Trotter

    Dean Trotter

    9 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Victoria, Australia

    Hi Jenc,
    Thanks very much for your question and photos.
    Yes, you need a lift.  Without it you are very unlikely to be happy with the results of any sort of breast surgery.  I think you are correct that an implant is likely to make the shape worse.  Fortunately, you appear to have good breast volume, therefore I think a lift alone will give you an excellent result and you do not need an implant.  
    I suggest you have an in person consultation with a plastic surgeon.  Most likely you will find the cost of a lift or even a breast reduction is less than you think.  Depending on your individual circumstances (i.e. medicare or private health insurance rebates may apply) you may find a these procedure are less expensive than a breast augmentation.
    Kind regards,
    Dean
  • Answer
    Mr Matthew Peters

    Matthew Peters

    4 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Queensland, Australia

    Thank you for your question and photos.
    You require a lift.  This will reposition the breast tissue on your chest wall, hopefully giving you the look that you are aiming to achieve.
    Kind regards,
    Matthew

  • Answer
    Mr Kourosh Tavakoli

    Kourosh Tavakoli

    44 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Dear Jenc,

    Thank you for your enquiry. You would require a breast lift/ reduction to achieve the best results. You do have enough breast tissue to achieve a great shape without an implant. The issue of breast lifting is very complicated as most women do not wish to have the scars or the extra cost involved in performing the lift.  However without this lift, the breast shape and nipple position will not be corrected.

    I have further information on my website if you wish to read more or look through some galleries (http://www.drtavakoli.com.au/procedures-breast-reduction/). If you would like to discuss any further information, please do not hesitate in calling my rooms on 1300 368 107.

    Kind Regards,

    Dr Kourosh Tavakoli
  • Answer
    Dr. Raymond Goh

    Raymond Goh

    123 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Queensland, Australia

    Hi JENC.
    Without a doubt, you will require some kind of lift/reduction in order to reposition your nipples and give you better breast shape. From your photos, the nipple and most of your breast tissue are below your breast fold. If you have implants alone, your breasts will "fall" over the implants, and this will not be a good look. The question you need to ask yourself is what size you would like to eventually achieve. If you are happy with the current "volume" of breast tissue but would like a better shape/appearance, then a lift will suffice. If you want a smaller volume, then a reduction is indicated. 
    All the very best.
    Warm regards,
    Dr Ray Goh