Concerned about post op asymmetry

Hi. I am 5 weeks post op with 345cc sub facial implants. Asymmetry was a concern for me pre-op. Surgeon advised the asymmetry was so minimal that using two different implants was not required. Since surgery I have been waiting for the breasts to even out but it's not happening. Should I be more patient? I've included pics for your reference.

Alissa April 14th, 2016 NSW

  • Answer
     Gavin Sandercoe

    Gavin Sandercoe

    33 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Hi Alissa
    5 weeks post-op is too soon to be certain of final results. I usually advise my patients that they will not see their final shape & volume until 3 months post-operatively, and sometimes 6 months post-operatively if it was tuberous breast or similar.
    Keep in contact with your surgeon and follow their advice on bras, massaging etc. Give it at least 3 months before getting worried.
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe
  • Answer
    Dr. Raymond Goh

    Raymond Goh

    123 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Queensland, Australia

    Hi Alissa.
    At 5 weeks, it may be still a little early to assess the final outcome after breast implant surgery. Sometimes, even in patients who start out with evenly sized breasts who have had the same implants in both breasts, one side may appear slightly bigger than the other simply due to residual swelling. Having said that, if you have with mild breast asymmetry pre-surgery to begin with, it may be possible to still have some asymmetry after surgery. Whether this is obvious or bothersome is another question. 
    Continue regular reviews with your surgeon, be patient, and let your surgeon know of any concerns that you may have.  
    All the very best.
    Warm regards,
    Dr Ray Goh