Do I require a definite lift and how bad is my asymmetry ?

After breast feeding my 7 children my eldest 16 yrs and youngest 18 months (I am 4 months post BF) I am finally going to fullfill my dream of having breast implants im just not sure how much work I will need after sending some pictures to a cosmetic surgeon he replied I was not a straight forward case due to nipple position and asymmetry , he recommended a PS who would be able to do a lift and augmentation. My question Is , is that correct ? How bad is my asymmetry ? What implants would be suitable for me I definitely want to keep in proportion but I am wanting a decent size implant . Thankyou

Mummaof7 April 15th, 2016 QLD

  • Answer
     Gavin Sandercoe

    Gavin Sandercoe

    32 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Hi MummaOf7
    In borderline cases, the question of lift (or not) with an implant is all about balancing up the volume within as compared to the overlying skin envelope. If you are prepared for a large implant to fill up the skin envelope, you might be able to avoid a lift - the trade off is also the the implant may need to be placed a bit lower on your chest wall than your breast currently sits.
    I would consider an extra high projecting anatomical implant for you if your dimensions and physical examination put you within a good chance of a result that we would both be happy with. If you are looking for a more 'natural' result, you might do better with a smaller implant and lift to achieve a similar result that is a smaller cup size.
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe
  • Answer
    Dr. Raymond Goh

    Raymond Goh

    123 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Queensland, Australia

    Hi Mummaof7,
    Thank you for posting your question and photos. Indeed, your breasts have become very "deflated" as a result of having breast-fed 7 kids. In a similar manner, the skin over your breasts have lost much of their elasticity and become "stretchy" due to the repeated inflation/deflation that occurs during pregnancy and breast feeding. 
    I am presuming that the frontal photo you have sent was taken with your arms up. If that is true, it may not be representative of how your breasts appear at rest. It is important to assess where the nipples and breast tissue lie in relation to the breast crease, and the presence of any asymmetry.
    In some cases, a lift is unavoidable. In borderline cases however, one may be able to achieve a good result by choosing the appropriate size and shape of implants and applying modified surgical techniques to adequately fill in the skin envelope. Your surgical options will depend on what outcome you are wishing to achieve. If a small increase in size is desired, where the size of the implant may be inadequate in "filling" the breasts, then a small implant with a lift may be indicated. You must keep in mind however, that there are certain risks  associated with larger implants, such as displacement and early recurrent ptosis (droopiness). 
    A thorough discussion with a plastic surgeon will be able to outline what the best option will be for you.
    All the very best.
    Kind regards,
    Dr Ray Goh