Is a lift absolutely required

Hi I'm at 30 year old mother of two , who is wanting to undergo an Breast augmentation but hoping to not need a lift. I'm trying to achieve both more fullness and a larger cup size. I am hoping to go round under the muscle implants and wanting to achieve a large C to D cup appearance , would this be possible without a lift ?

Jennalee May 26th, 2016 NSW

  • Answer
     Gavin Sandercoe

    Gavin Sandercoe

    32 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia


    Hi Jennalee


    I think you will get a good result with a high profile anatomical (teardrop) shaped implant with no lift. 
    Using a round implant under the muscle is also possible, but it would require your breast base to be lower on your chest. This is because an anatomical implant has more volume in it's lower half so will mostly fill your lower pole rather than globally filling your breast envelope. I believe that using a round implant is more likely that you will want a lift later down the track.
    This link to the pages on my website will help you understand some of your decisions.
    http://www.drgavinsandercoe.com.au/breast/breast-augmentation/

    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe
  • Answer
    Dr. Raymond Goh

    Raymond Goh

    123 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Queensland, Australia

    Hi Jennalee.
    Thank you for posting your questions and photos.
    I'm not sure what a "mini-lift" is in the arena of aesthetic breast surgery. I'm sure that if it is a known and proven technique, it would be identified in plastic surgery literature. There are however, different techniques that can be employed in breast lifts, including the variation in placement of the scar. Breast lift scars range from around the areola alone, and can extend to involve a vertical limb down the centre of the breast, and finally a horizontal limb across the breast crease.  
    The most striking point I note from your photos is your pre-existing asymmetry. If you place an implant alone in both breasts, it is likely that you will still have some degree of asymmetry after surgery. The ptosis (droop) on the left side is worst and, even if you were able to achieve a reasonable result with a large anatomical implant, the left breast is at risk of earlier ptosis. A lift is a tradeoff between achieving good breast shape and a scar. It may be plausible to consider augmentation alone first and, in the future, if the degree of asymmetry or early ptosis bothers you, a lift can be considered at that time. 
    I hope this information has helped.
    Warm regards,
    Dr Ray Goh
  • Answer
     Robert Drielsma

    Robert Drielsma

    191 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Thanks for posting your questions and photographs.  As I mentioned when I responded to your other question...ultimately the decision between a lift with implants or an augmentation will depend on the results you are hoping to achieve.  An augmentation using high profile, large anatomical implants will achieve a reasonable result but its likely you would need a lift down the track  If you wish to address the asymmetry and breast ptosis and achieve long lasting results then you should consider a lift with implants.