Do I need a lift?

I'm planning to remove my 345-375cc silicone subglandular implants. Do I need a lift or could I still have a good result without one?

September 19th, 2018 Australia

  • Answer
     Gavin Sandercoe

    Gavin Sandercoe

    30 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Always give your skin a chance to recover before lifting. Planning a lift when your breast borders are artificially modified by your implants has a high chance of leading to a B grade result - it might be ok, but it will most likely not be perfect. You will be surprised at how often patients elect not to lift after they have left things settle for 3 months. Good luck.
  • Answer
    Dr. Shagun Aggarwal

    Shagun Aggarwal

    2 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Thanks for your question. Looking at your photograph you already have some degree of ptosis and removal of implants will cause further deflation and sagging. Removal of the implants is not a decision you will regret - and it allows some of your native breast volume to recover. My patients who worry they will not be left with sufficient volume are often surprised once they have let things settle. I would think you will need a breast lift and while this could be performed down the track (definitely best results when you stage operations), that can increase costs, and inconvenience of two operations. Speak to your surgeon about the pros and cons. Best wishes