Am i able to get a straight breast aug?

I'm 22 years old, 163cm. a few years ago i weighed 60kg then lost 10kg which caused my breast to lose tissue. Although the year after I gained and went back up to 60kg. Recently i have lost weight again and weigh 54kg including muscle mass as I go to the gym. My breasts are rounded on the bottom but have no volume what so ever on the top it sort of looks like a ski slope and I'm not sure if the deflation is due to weight gain/loss. I was wondering if I could get a straight breast aug with round high profile to give me fullness on the top. my nipples seem to be in an okay position although the areola seems to be quite large, will this mean i need a lift? because i was hoping to just get the breast aug. Im not sure if i am tubular. Thank you for your help

Bella93 February 25th, 2016 VIC

  • Answer
    Mr Kourosh Tavakoli

    Kourosh Tavakoli

    44 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Dear Bella,
    Upon assessment of your images, I would advise a lollypop mastopexy (breast lift). By repositioning the Nipple Areola Complex, the breast shape will appear lifted, and implant will create upper pole fullness and an aesthetically pleasing result you desire.
    Please contact my clinic on 1300 368 107 if you would any further advise, and any one of my consultants will be more than happy to assist you.

    Kind Regards,
    Dr Tavakoli
  • Answer
    Dr. Alex Phoon

    Alex Phoon

    26 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Hi Bella,
    Thanks for sending the images through. A breast implant can definitely lift a breast up but I don't think in your case this would work. I would expect that you would need a pretty large implant that would then look pretty unnatural. In addition to this the extra volume would really stretch out the nipples which, more than likely, would still be in a lower or 'ptotic' positon.
    To get the best result in terms of shape and volume a lollipop lift would be perfect. The medical term for this is called an augmentation mastopexy. It allows the surgeon to control the nipple position relative to the new augmented breast mound and is most commonly done in a single stage.
    I hope this is helpful. Feel free to give us a call on 1300669488 if we can be of further help or email office@parkclinicsydney.com
    Kindest regards,
    Alex 
  • Answer
     Sam Cunneen

    Sam Cunneen

    9 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Western Australia, Australia

    Dear Bella, thank you for your question. I have to say I think the question of whether you can avoid a mastopexy really depends on the look and volume you are going for. If you only want minimal volume and a very natural look then you will end up needing a lift. If you are happy to go larger and have a slightly more fake look I think you can definitely avoid mastopexy and have an amazing result. 
    This may be slightly controversial based on the previous 2 answers, but I have recently augmented a lady very similar to you with terrific results. It isn't easy, but it is possible.
    Let me know if you have any other questions,thanks againDr Sam CunneenPlastic and reconstructive surgeon