Is this lateral displacement?

I am 6 months post breast augmentation with peri-areola lift, 255MP anatomical overs, never breastfed, no children. My 2nd concern is: When I lay down, my breasts fall to the side and leave a very large gap in the middle. The distance between my nipples standing up is 23 cms and they fall to 29 cms in distance when laying down. They are almost in my armpits. Is this normal? Can I do something about this as I am not comfortable going topless if I am on my back? I am seeing my plastic surgeon in a couple of weeks, however in the meantime I thought I would ask some other qualified plastic surgeons in the meantime. Pre-BA photo attached with Post-BA laying down (although unsure why it's posting upside down). Appreciate feedback.

MissLucy February 26th, 2016 Australia

  • Answer
    Dr. Alex Phoon

    Alex Phoon

    26 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Hi Lucy,
    Thanks for posting. There does seem to be a little lateral displacement occurring on the left side there but of course it's hard to judge how severe this is based upon these kind of photos and without a proper physical examination. 
    All breasts will move a little laterally when you lie down- with or without the presence of an implant.
    How do things look when you are in a normal upright position? If they look fine then you could make a case for potentially doing nothing about it. If the pocket (that the implant sits in) is incorrect in any position then of course the best course of action would be going back for a revision to adjust the pocket. This involves a trip to the operating theatre again unfortunately-  the implant would need to be temporarily removed whilst your surgeon  stitched down the area on the side.
    The first thing to do of course is to discuss things with you surgeon.
    Hope this helps,
    Alex

  • Answer
     Gavin Sandercoe

    Gavin Sandercoe

    33 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Hi Miss Lucy
    Most breasts with any substantial volume fall off the chest wall towards the armpit when a woman lies down. Depending on the shape of your ribcage, this can be more or less pronounced. The hollowness in the medial (towards midline) part of your left breast indicates that the entire breast implant appears to be slipping (rather than tilting) towards the armpit. If it bothers you, it would be reasonable to discuss a revision of the implant pocket with your surgeon. However, if the implant looks normal when you are standing up, it would be equally reasonable for your surgeon to advise you to leave it alone.
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe