Lift? Or slightly bigger implants?

Hi, I'm super confused after having very different consultations. I want super natural and was thinking 275cc anatomical as a good size. 300cc felt too big in the sizers. First surgeon: 250-300cc anatomical Overs Second surgeon: Periareola lift (I was devastated) Motiva 295cc rounds Dual Plane I do not want a lift, I just don't think I'm prepared mentally for the extra procedure and scars. I discussed this with Surgeon 1 and he agreed I was borderline which was why he was pushing me to 300cc. He feels I will get a good outcome without the lift. I am worried the 300 are too big. To be honest, all the the sizers felt big! I'm just not used to having boobs I guess. I really don't know what to do. I want to stay within a c cup, but am worried I'll end up too big. I'm not expecting perky boobs of and 18yr old, but am scared I will have the 'snoopy boob' look due to the sag and low nipples? HELP

Kiwikat March 20th, 2016 NSW

  • Answer
     Ellis Choy

    Ellis Choy

    43 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Hi there,
    Thank you for your question and sharing your story and photos.
    Based on your photos, it does appear that you have both nipple and glandular ptosis, i.e. both your breasts and nipple positions seem to lie below the level of your breast folds. In my opinion you'll be best suited for a combined breast implant lift procedure to achieve an optimal aesthetic surgical outcome.
    Choice of implants and surgical technique are really governed by various factors, such as your breast tissue quality, degree of tightening & lifting of your breast skin envelope, as well as your desires and expectations. A natural surgical result is also influenced by attending to the proportion between your breasts & your body frame in restoring the overall harmony in an elegant way. 
    Breast implants alone in some selected circumstances may "get away" with an acceptable outcome in borderline cases, however it may involve lowering the fold a bit to accommodate a "larger size" implants to fill the volume void from the deflated breasts. This obviously will also need to take into consideration of your desired surgical outcome in this particular context.
    Unfortunately it's difficult to give further accurate advice without seeing you in person. Feel free to submit an enquiry to my practice via PSF if I can be of further assistance.
    Hope that helps.
    Best wishes
    Ellis Choy



  • Answer
     Pouria Moradi

    Pouria Moradi

    13 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Thanks for sharing your images and story.Your decision is a no brainer, you need a lift.The only way you may get away with an implant only is to use a high profile implant, but even then I wouldn't be confident it will give you a very good result.
    I hope this helps and good luck.
  • Answer
    Dr. Alex Phoon

    Alex Phoon

    26 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Hi Kiwikat,
    I'd definitely say the lift. I think it is extremely unlikely that an implant is going to lift up the position of your nipple. You can achieve much more reliable results when combining a lift at the same time as a augmentation. This will also mean you can choose the size you feel most comfortable with instead of potentially going outside your comfort zone with an implant that will be likely a. too big and b. not achieve the lift anyway.
    Hope this helps,
    Alex
  • Answer
    Mr Matthew Peters

    Matthew Peters

    4 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Queensland, Australia

    Thank you for your question and photos.
    I feel that a combination augmentation-mastopexy (lift) procedure is required.  Sometimes it is possible to 'lift' the breast with an augmentation procedure alone however the nipple and gland position needs to be favourable, and the patient has to be happy to have a large, moderate to high profile implant with a high cohesive gel content.  Your nipple and gland position appears to be 'borderline' in relation to the breast crease (IMF) position, meaning that even if you were to consider a large volume implant you may not achieve a desirable outcome with an implant alone.  Given the fact that you do not want to have large volume implants anyway I think a combination procedure is the only option available to you.
    Kind regards,
    Matthew