Left with the snoopy effect

I had a breast augmentation a year ago. After losing 30kgs I was left with saggy breasts. I went to the surgeon and was told I needed a life in one side not the other. He went over the muscle and put 425cc in both. He only did a doughnut lift. The next day when I had my dressings changed I noticed that in the breast I had the lift that there was slight hang over the implant. The nurse told me that as they drop it will sort itself out give it 6 months to a year. But as they dropped into place the hang got worse. I also suffered with tubular breasts. It has now been a year and my natural breast hangs so bad that it touches the top of my stomach. I emailed his assistant and the response I got was I need to book in and pay the $160 to see him. I'm at a complete loss with what to do as this has already cost me $16 grand and I refuse to pay for something that he told me he could fix.

Hayleighr March 21st, 2016 SA

  • Answer
    Dr. Alex Phoon

    Alex Phoon

    26 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Hi Hayleigh,I'm sorry to hear that things haven't gone to plan and can completely understand your perspective. I won't get involved in any of the issues around cost and follow-up up but can comment on the photos you've kindly shared.I think the initial choice of a doughnut lift was a poor choice of mastopexy technique. It is usually only reserved for smaller lifts but the photos you've shared  show that you still need a huge amount of lift and glandular shaping around the implant. The way to improve your situation is to have another lift but you will need to have an inverted T scar. There is a revision rate for augmentation mastopexy that is higher than most other breast procedures because the goals are somewhat opposing i.e. lifting and tightening whilst also making bigger. I'd suggest going back and talking to your surgeon and making a revision plan together, 
    Hope this helps,
    Alex
  • Answer
    Mr Dean Trotter

    Dean Trotter

    9 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Victoria, Australia

    Hi Hayleigh,
    I'm sorry that you've had a disappointing outcome and I can definitely understand that you are unhappy and frustrated.
    Unfortunately I think you need to have a revisional procedure.  Most likely this is a mastopexy with an anchor (inverted T or "Wise" pattern) style scar.  Hopefully there is no need to adjust your implant and it is likely that ultimately you will obtain a good result with further surgery.
    This is a difficult situation when you have already spent a lot of money and have an outcome that you are unhappy with.  My advice is that you contact your surgeon again - perhaps try to have the same conversation with them that you are having with other surgeons over the internet via PSF.  
    Kind regards,
    Dean
  • Answer
    Mr Kourosh Tavakoli

    Kourosh Tavakoli

    44 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Dear Hayleigh,

    I am sorry to hear that you are unhappy with your results. As I have not been through your medical history or seen any of your pre-operative documentation, I am unable to comment on your Surgeon's choices for surgery.

    It is very common that weightloss patients experience a loss of elastin and collagen in their skin, compromising the quality of the skin itself. Unfortunately the "doughnut lift" can be limited in the amount of excess tissue or skin it can correct. From the photos you have shown, I would advise exploring your options of undergoing breast re-augmentation with Mastopexy (Anchor Scar). This will allow for adequate lifting of the breast and re-positioning of the nipple.

    There are risks and complications associated with all primary and revision cases, which you should discuss thoroughly with your Surgeon. 

    Kind Regards,

    Dr Kourosh Tavakoli
  • Answer
    Dr. Raymond Goh

    Raymond Goh

    123 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Queensland, Australia

    Hi Hayleigh,
    I am sorry that you hear that you are disappointed with the result of your breast surgery, and can understand your perspective. Massive weight loss is usually associated with a high degree of skin stretch as a result of skin elastin and collagen loss. This means that the skin has lost its elasticity and is not able to "spring" back as well. I would have to presume that your pre-operative photographs would show at least a moderate degree of breast ptosis (droopiness). Looking at the current photo, I would think that you will require a formal mastopexy (lift) procedure to elevate the nipple to a more ideal position and to remove the excess skin and breast tissue that is hanging over the implant at present. This will likely involve an inverted-T incision.
    Revisional breast surgery is not without their risks, and you should discuss these with your surgeon.
    Hope this helps.

  • Answer
     Ellis Choy

    Ellis Choy

    43 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Hi there,
    Really sorry to learn about your difficult circumstances. 
    In short, you will benefit from a revisional breast lift with an anchor scar pattern to improve your situation. This will improve both the tissue excess in the lower pole as well as lifting the nipples to more favourable positions while enhancing the overall breast shape & symmetry.
    It'll be important for you to communicate your dissatisfaction to your original surgeon before making further plans for your revision surgery.
    Hope that helps.
    Best wishes
    Ellis Choy