Can I avoid a breast lift with implants alone??

I am only 24, no children and very much hoping to achieve a full DD, high, round look without a BL! I want to avoid the scar from the nipple downwards and would love feedback on my best option to go about this.

Sam Sandra May 20th, 2016 NSW

  • Answer
     Pouria Moradi

    Pouria Moradi

    13 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    In short yes you can "get away" with an implant alone but the breasts won't look that full, high or perky,  
    The left breast is too saggy to achieve the goals you are after. The right is ok for an implant.
    I would recommend a breast lift and implant to achieve a more predictable result.

    I hope this helps and good luck.
  • Answer
    Dr. Raymond Goh

    Raymond Goh

    123 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Queensland, Australia

    Hi Sam Sandra. Thank you for posting your question.
    It seems from the photos that, although you are not the "perfect" candidate for breast augmentation, you may still be able to get a good result from implants alone and without a mastopexy/lift. You must accept however that because of your pre-existing mild degree of ptosis, your breasts will not be as high or perky as they would be if your nipples and breasts were positioned in a higher position. 
    My suggestion would be anatomical (tear-shaped) implants placed in a dual-plane pocket. This means that the top part of the implant will be covered and protected by your Pectoralis muscle, whilst the lower portion of the implant will be directly under breast tissue, where the anatomical shape of the implant can help to enhance the lower pole of your breasts. 
    I hope this information has been of help.
    All the very best,
    Dr Ray Goh
  • Answer
    Dr. Alex Phoon

    Alex Phoon

    26 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Dear Sam,
    Yes, you can avoid the lift with an implant alone. The left breast is slightly lower than the right - if it bothers you a procedure around the nipple might help to improve symmetry. By all means, if this has never bothered you then you certainly don't have to do anything about it. I'd suggest a dual plane approach. Normally I'd suggest a high profile anatomical but you can also achieve this with a round implant as well. Given that you like a high round look then this might be best.
    Hope this helps,
    Alex
  • Answer
     Gavin Sandercoe

    Gavin Sandercoe

    30 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Hi Sam
    It would be possible to avoid a lift by using high projection anatomical (teardrop) shaped implants. There will be some limitations in your final appearance through avoiding the scars from a lift. Having your surgery simulated on a Vectra machine, and viewing a surgeons' gallery of similar patients (sometime best done with the surgeon so that they can pick patients that were similar in height, weight, pre-op cup size etc) is a good way of getting a feel for what your post-op appearance should be.
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe