Advice on suitability for a straight BA

I'm hoping to get some advice on whether I'd would be an ideal candidate for a straight BA, I'm a deflated B cup wanting to up to D cup i have always had rather little upper pole fullness even before having children and do have some mild ptosis more so in one breast then the other. Would going a larger tear drop implant help achieve a fuller cleavage look or is lift really my only option ? Also I've seen a few surgeons sites offering a mini lift with Augmentation? I'm a little confused by the term "mini lift" as I've been unable to find any literature outlining the differences. Curious to see what my options are so that I can have a realistic idea before a face to face consultation. I'm not wanting to replicate a perky perfect 18 year old look , I'm more looking to increase my size without the need to constantly wear heavily padded bras.

Jennalee May 27th, 2016 NSW

  • Answer
     Gavin Sandercoe

    Gavin Sandercoe

    33 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Hi Jennalee
    I think you will get a good result with a high profile anatomical (teardrop) shaped implant with no lift. A lift and a smaller implant is also a good option, but if you are hoping to be a D cup afterwards, I think that the bigger anatomical implant will be the best choice for you.
    A 'mini-lift' is a silly marketing term, please ignore anyone that you see trotting out that idea.
    Good Luck
    Dr Gavin Sandercoe
  • Answer
    Dr. Raymond Goh

    Raymond Goh

    123 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Queensland, Australia

    Hi Jennalee.
    Thank you for posting your questions and photos.
    I'm not sure what a "mini-lift" is in the arena of aesthetic breast surgery. I'm sure that if it is a known and proven technique, it would be identified in plastic surgery literature. There are however, different techniques that can be employed in breast lifts, including the variation in placement of the scar. Breast lift scars range from around the areola alone, and can extend to involve a vertical limb down the centre of the breast, and finally a horizontal limb across the breast crease.  
    The most striking point I note from your photos is your pre-existing asymmetry. If you place an implant alone in both breasts, it is likely that you will still have some degree of asymmetry after surgery. The ptosis (droop) on the left side is worst and, even if you were able to achieve a reasonable result with a large anatomical implant, the left breast is at risk of earlier ptosis. A lift is a tradeoff between achieving good breast shape and a scar. It may be plausible to consider augmentation alone first and, in the future, if the degree of asymmetry or early ptosis bothers you, a lift can be considered at that time. 
    I hope this information has helped.
    Warm regards,
    Dr Ray Goh
  • Answer
     Jeremy Hunt

    Jeremy Hunt

    12 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Jennalee,
    thanks for the question.
    I would suggest either is an option but the result you are after will be the key.  If you want volume an implant will achieve that, but if you want lift ( particularly on the left side) then an implant alone will not achieve that, and I think a lift will be the best option to create a result where you have symmetry of volume, shape, and nipple height
    i hope that helps, all the best
    Jeremy Hunt