Am I a straight forward BA

Hi. I'm just wondering if I am a straight forward BA. I am currently an A/AA cup and my right boob is slightly smaller than the other. Would that mean I would need two different size implants?

jema5 April 21st, 2016 WA

  • Answer
    Dr. Raymond Goh

    Raymond Goh

    123 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Queensland, Australia

    Hi Jema5. Thank you for posting your question and photo.
    You would be a straight forward breast augmentation in that you will not require a lift in order to gain larger and better shaped breasts. The degree of asymmetry on your frontal photo does not seem significant, although this would need to be confirmed on physical examination. If the size difference pre-surgery is very mild, one can use the same implant on both sides and accept that there may be still slight (and perhaps difficult to notice) size difference after surgery. If the asymmetry is more than just mild, however, one should consider using implants of different volumes. Remember that different volume implants will not only differ in terms of volume of gel, but also in projection and diameter. In general, it is better to use the same implant on both sides, but if size asymmetry is noticeable, then asymmetrical augmentation should be considered. Additionally, I note that the distance between your nipple and the inframammary fold is relatively short. Consideration may be given to lowering the fold a little depending on the size of implant that is been considered.
    I hope this information is of help, and all the very best.
    Warm regards,
    Dr Ray Goh
  • Answer
    Mr Kourosh Tavakoli

    Kourosh Tavakoli

    44 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Dear Jema5,

    Thank you for your images. Most women have some degree of asymmetry between the size and shape of their right and left breast. Mild asymmetries may still be noticed post-operatively, and can sometimes appear exaggerated if different sized implants are used unnecessarily.

    Your surgeon will need to examine you to make a complete assessment however from the images you have submitted I feel you would be a good candidate for a breast augmentation.

    I wish you all the best on your journey!

    Kind Regards,

    Dr Kourosh Tavakoli
  • Answer
     Ellis Choy

    Ellis Choy

    43 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Hi there,
    Yes. You are a great candidate for primary breast augmentation with likely excellent surgical outcome. 
    Based on your supplied photo, I personally won't be too concerned about your relative minor breast asymmetry to warrant two different sized implants. Depending on the degree of augmentation you'll be having, sometimes the asymmetry may become "less obvious" since the overall breast volume is significantly increased and the absolute volume difference between the two breasts will be less. 
    However, I'll be hesitant to call any elective, cosmetic and invasive procedure straight forward without a proper in person clinical consultation. It's always wise not to trivialise any surgery especially when there are a multitude of potential complications that could occur. Your ultimate desires and expectations are also important considerations in having the right surgeon to achieve the right outcome for you.
    Hope that helps.
    Best wishes
    Ellis Choy
  • Answer
    Dr. Alex Phoon

    Alex Phoon

    26 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Hi Jema,
    Thanks for the photo, Do are definitely a straightforward breast augmentation. The technique I would suggest, based on your body type, would be to have a dual plane approach which means the implant is placed partially under the muscle and partially under the breast gland. I don't think deferentially sized implants would be required.
    Good luck with everything.
    Best regards,
    Alex