Tuberous?

I can see they're asymmetric, are they tuberous too? Slightly freaking out!

LSmith April 23rd, 2016 VIC

  • Answer
    Dr. Raymond Goh

    Raymond Goh

    123 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    Queensland, Australia

    Hi LSMITH. 
    Thank you for posting your question and photos. In answering your question, I am presuming that you are considering breast augmentation/enhancement. 
    Some of the typical clinical features of tuberous breasts include a high inframammary fold (breast crease), an enlarged, puffy, "herniated" nipple areolar complex, and a narrow or constricted base of breast on the chest. I don't think your photos suggests any of these features, and therefore I don't believe you have tuberous breasts. A thorough examination and discussion of your goals with a plastic surgeon however will alleviate your concerns and equip you with a better understanding of your current clinical state and what can be achieved through surgery.
    I hope this information helps, and all the very best.
    Warm regards,
  • Answer
     Ellis Choy

    Ellis Choy

    43 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Hi there,
    Thank you for your photos and questions.
    Don't freak out! Your breasts are NOT tuberous at all! Tuberous breasts are specific constricted breast base anomalies characterised by a constellation of features such as tubular "pointy" breast shape, varying degree of breast hypoplasia (underdevelopment) especially in lower poles, enlarged or even herniated nipple areolar complex etc.
    In short, I think you're a great candidate for primary breast augmentation with potential excellent surgical outcome. It'll be wise to seek a formal consultation with a specialist plastic surgeon for further in depth clinical assessment.
    Hope that helps.
    Best wishes
    Ellis Choy
  • Answer
    Mr Kourosh Tavakoli

    Kourosh Tavakoli

    44 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Dear LSmith,

    Thank you for posting your images. There are various degrees of Tuberous breasts, however from the images you have submitted I do not believe you fall into this category.

    If you are looking to enlarge your breasts, you would be a great candidate for a breast augmentation.
    It is very normal for all women to have some degree of breast asymmetry.
    When I meet the patient face to face, I can then precisely assess your breasts and advise if you require any further surgical intervention to correct breast asymmetry. Sometimes this can include using two different sized implants or fat transfer to the breast. However sometimes the asymmetry is very minor, therefore there is no need to use these methods.

    If you would like any further information please feel free to visit my website or contact one of my lovely staff.
    http://www.drtavakoli.com.au/breast-augmentation-surgery/

    Kind Regards,

    Dr Kourosh Tavakoli
  • Answer
    Dr. Alex Phoon

    Alex Phoon

    26 answers

    Plastic Surgeon
    New South Wales, Australia

    Hi LSmith,
    All breasts are asymmetrical. It's hard to assess this from 2 oblique photos but the asymmetry certainly doesn't look profound. The good news here is that you do not have tuberous breasts and you would be a good candidate for breast augmentation. 
    Feel free to have a look at my webpage here http://www.parkclinicsydney.com/plastic-surgery/breast/breast-augmentation/ . I've made an essential series of videos for patients considering breast augmentation that most patients find helpful.
    Best regards,
    Alex