Verified Plastic Surgeon
Mr Raymond Goh

Raymond Goh

Verified
  • Valley Plastic Surgery
  • Fortitude Valley, Queensland, Australia
Request a consultation

Round or Anatomical Implants for Natural but Full Looking Breasts

I am currently a 10a wanting a natural but full C cup. Cannot decide between medium profile 380cc Round under the muscle recommended to me or Allergan Natrelle 410 Shaped Gel Teardrop recommended by another surgeon. Can I get a natural and full look from round implants? I want natural but also don't want to compromise on having fullness up top too much and regret it. Could this be solved by a higher profile in the tear drop shaped implants?

E1098 12/08/2017 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi E1098.
    You have excellent breast symmetry and shape to start with to get a good result from breast augmentation. You will do well with either round or anatomical (tear-drop) implants. My preference for you would be a round implant, as I believe this will give a natural result, provide upper pole fullness, and negate some of the potential down sides of anatomical implants (such as rotation). The implants should be placed sub-muscle/dual plane for better long term result. In terms of size and shape, this will be determined by your breast anatomy and goals. I think that an implant in the high 300's will give you at least a full C if not more. All the very best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

Will I be able to achieve a D cup size?

My surgery is next month, and I'm worried that the implant I've chosen, round moderate profile 285cc, won't get me to the cup size I want. I am between a 10A/10B. I want to end up with a D cup size. Should I get another consultation and see what my options are? I am more than prepared to recreate a new breast fold to achieve the size and look I'm going for. I have attached a few photos of my vectra imaging.

EmmaG1993 11/03/2017 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi EmmaG1993.
    Cup size can be quite variable, depending on the size/shape of your breasts as well as your chest, and should not be the ONLY outcome factor when working out the type and size of breast implants you're going to have. For example, a similar volume of breast tissue in two persons with different body types and builds can equate to different cup sizes. Remember also that computer imaging can only provide an approximate indication, and cannot guarantee direct correlation with eventual results. 
    The important factors in assessing and determining the type and size of breast implants that is right for you are your breast dimensions and the volume you are desiring. I find it helpful for the patient to "try" on different implant sizes under the bra to get an approximate feel of what volume they are happy with. Sure, one can accommodate a larger dimension implant by lowering the inframammary fold; however, you must remember that lowering the inframammary fold does carry its risks, including implant displacement or "bottoming out".
    If you are unsure or anxious, I would suggest that you consult with your surgeon to discuss further and to clarify plans.
    All the best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

20yr old, Scared that my Breast Augmentation won't look good.

I am booked into have my breast augmentation next week but over the last few days I have become really anxious over this choice. I am scared that: 1) It's not going to look natural or good. I am a 10A-B and want to go to a large 10C (D at absolute max.) 2) At some point in the near future, something will go wrong and I will end up with deformed horrible boobs. 3. I'm not going to feel/ look like myself. Is there any information or advice that may calm my nerves? Am I making a mistake?

Newgirl1234567 13/02/2017 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi Newgirl1234567,
    It is quite normal to be nervous before any surgical procedure, no matter how large or small, and be it reconstructive or cosmetic in nature. If you are anxious about your procedure, you should be in contact with your surgeon and their staff to make sure all your questions and concerns are addressed. It is important that you have established trust in your surgeon and their team, that you both have mutual goals in mind, that you are aware of the potential risks and complications, and that you are well prepared for your recovery. 
    All the very best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

Recommendations on getting a perkier look and larger implants

Hi, Have breastfed one child post BA, so they're a bit droopy. Could I get a good result from implants (looking at going a bit bigger also) or would I need a lift and implants? I currently have smooth rounds under the muscle. I was hoping to get some ideas on what would be needed to get fuller, perkier breasts again. I've added a couple of pics. The left one shown in side on is actually a bit bigger and sits lower than my right breast. Thanks for your help!

Sheba 19/01/2017 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi Sheba. 
    It is very common for the native breast tissue to droop over existing breast implants in women who have breast fed. The picture you have uploaded don't seem to appear for some reason. If you can try to upload them again, perhaps I  can give you a better idea of what needs to be done to improve the shape of your breasts. In general however, the option is to either improve the position of the nipple and shape of the breasts with a mastopexy (breast lift) alone over existing implants, or to replace the implants together at the same time as the breast lift. To achieve symmetry, one may consider removing a bit more breast tissue from the larger breast. I would suggest a thorough examination and discussion with a qualified and experienced plastic surgeon. 
    All the very best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

Breast lift question

I been getting a few quotes and I'm kinda feel defeated that I'm not going to get away with having the scars that come with getting a lift. Do I have any other options?? My breasts were done 13years ago in Thailand over muscle. Thu arm pit. I'm quite upset with the prospect of having the anchor scar.

Feegee 09/12/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi FEEGEE.
    Thank you for posting your questions and photos.

    What is it that you are wishing to achieve? A change in size? An improvement in the shape of your breasts? Or both? The photos show a degree of ptosis (droopiness) to your breasts. In order to improve the overall shape of your breasts (tightness of breast tissue, and position of nipple), I think that the only option you have is a mastopexy, which will likely involve an anchor scar. Keep in mind that although the scars will still be visible, over time, they usually fade away to become quite inconspicuous.
    All the very best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

Breast implant replacement

Good afternoon I'm just starting the enquiries on replacing my silicon breast implant. It was done approximately 25yrs ago when I was 17. They did this on my left breast only, my right breast grew normally but my left breast did not grow at all. In recent publications I have read I've become aware that it should have been replaced a long time ago. Thankyou kindly Michelle Weaver

BonnieChelle 06/12/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi Michelle.
    Thank you for posting your questions. When it comes to breast implants, there is no absolute need to replace implants after a certain time if there is nothing wrong with them or if you have not had any problems with them (eg. capsular contracture, ruptured implant, displacement etc). Having said that, implants made 25 years ago are unlike the quality and longevity of modern implants, and there is a high possibility that they may have leaked/ruptured. I would first of all assess the integrity of the implant with an ultrasound scan, followed by a review with a plastic surgeon to discuss your options.
    All the very best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgeon

double chin. lower face lift/necklift or liposuction?

Hi, I have had a double chin my whole life. I am slim but have never had a jaw line and now i'm 38 it is really bad. I have decided I have to do something about it. Can anyone please recommend if I would need lipo or facelift? and approximate cost etc? Many thanks :)

Abfab 02/12/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi there Abfab.
    Thank you for posting your photos and questions. 
    It would be helpful to see a front-on photo as well as a photo that shows the relation of your nose to your chin. However, from what I can see, you may be deficient in the projection of your chin. This can often reduce the overall masculinity of the face, and make the lower face blend onto the neck. 
    Liposuction can certainly be considered to reduce fullness of the submental region; however, the balance of your face and definition of your jaw may never be ideal without addressing the underlying bony architecture, 
    Hope this information helps.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

Is A Revision Needed?

Hello, I had a BA back in 2013 and originally had 185cc unders placed. Due to complications, I had to have them changed four weeks later and as a last minute decision decided to go slightly bigger with 215cc HP Furry brazilians (10.2 cm width). I have regretted it ever since. I am VERY petite (5'2 or 158cm and only 39 kg or 90lbs) and had a BWD of approx 9.75cm. I am so worried that the size I decided to go with (215c in the end) is too big for my very small frame, even after three years. I still get dull aching pains around the implant edges and incision lines on both sides that can last a good couple of days before they go away (is this normal, or is it possible my skin is now just hypersensitive?) and I can feel them under my skin. I am seriously considering a revision, but of course the cost is something I need to think hard about. Do you think it is worth it to go back to 185cc? Will it make that much difference? I am self conscious about the size on me (I don't wear a bikini) and worry people think they are obviously fake given my small size. I went from a completely flat chest (think ironing board flat) and now measure in at 8C if I can find it. I'm so worried and unsure of what the best thing to do is.

juliaanna1701 26/11/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi Juliaanna1701.
    Thank you for posting your questions. Without photographs, it is very difficult to give accurate advice. 
    The difference between 185 and 215 is very small (30cc), and in general should not make a significant difference in the overall cup size, unless of course your frame is very small (which you may be). Additionally, size is a very subjective matter. As long as the dimensions of the implant fits the patient's frame, the final judge on what is too big or small in general lies with the patient. They type of implant also plays a role in how they feel. As far as the pain and aches are concerned, I would seek the assessment of a plastic surgeon to see what may be causing this.
    All the very best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

Natural looking breasts augmentation January 2017

Hello there, I decided to finally have breast augmentation but am stuck with picking a surgeon. The original one I opted at seems to have a couple of bad reviews and restrictions so I want to find somebody else. Since I'm only able to have the procedure done in January I will need to find somebody very soon that can help me to achieve the look I'm after. I am 5.2 foot and 49kg. Currently I'm a 10b and would like to go slightly larger to a large c or small d cup. I would prefer them to look and feel as natural as possible. If any surgeon in the Brisbane and Gold Coast area could please contact me if you have free surgery spots in January? That would be amazing. Thank you.

Theloveofa 08/11/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi Theloveofa.
    Thank you for posting your enquiry.
    From the photo provided, it seems that your breasts are fairly symmetrical and of good shape to begin with, so a breast augmentation alone should give you the desired natural look. Selecting the right implant type and size is a process undertaken during the consultation, based on your body dimensions and the desired volume increase. Many patients also find it advantageous to "try" on the implant to see and feel if it's what you are looking for.
    Please feel free to contact my office on (07)34888118 or email info@valleyplasticsurgery.com.au, and one of my friendly staff members can discuss this further with you or arrange a consultation.
    Best regards,Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

can i get away with breast implants or do i need more

Embarrassed by my ugly wouldnt even say boobs what do i need to get done HELP

rachrach 30/10/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi Rachrach.
    Thank you for posting your enquiry and photos.
    You have quite marked breast asymmetry and a degree of ptosis (droopy). You will not get a satisfactory result in my mind with implants alone, even if using implants of different volumes. Your breasts will need both volume equalization as well as reshaping. Improving the shape of the breasts will involve adjustments of the nipple position and breast tissue, and this will incur scars on the breasts. I think the best approach for you will involve both implants as well as a lift, whether this be done in one stage or separated into two.
    All the very best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

Found a rupture so now Wanting to go bigger, will I need a lift as well??

Hi, I have just found in an ultra sound breast check up that I have a ruptured left implant. And now have to consider revision. I have had these 500cc implants under muscle and placed through the armpit, Existing for 10years and I have breast feed my two children 7 and 4. Now I have to have revision, I am really wanting larger size 700 ultra high profile? as While I was breastfeeding I loved the big size so the 500cc now feel extremely small, and the fat roll under the arm bothers me. 166cm, 62kg, 10E was a 10B I'm not sure if the shape is from the rupture on side, or sagging as my left breast always had more milk, and the muscle pulls a bit on the left. I would like an opinion on whether I should be considering a lift, as well or is a bigger size sufficient to fill what I need for large round high profile look. ??? Thanks

Sylve 26/10/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi Sylve.
    Thank you for posting your photos and questions. Your photos reveal current asymmetry between your left and right breasts, likely due to the ruptured implant which has been documented. You do not display significant ptosis that will require a lift, especially if you wish to up-size. You have to bear in mind however, that there may be some degree of residual asymmetry after a remove and replace with capsulectomy. The other factor to keep in mind is that a high volume implant (700cc) will take a strain on the breast supportive tissue and can have negative long term consequences. 
    All the very best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

Advice re nose

Hi Is there anything that can be done with my nose. I don't mind that it is upturned but the way the cartilage is growing it makes it look like it is unclean all the time. I notice people think I need to blow my nose and it is making me paranoid. I don't know if it is the cartilage or the White growing tip that is doing this Thanks Sissy

Sissy2016 19/10/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi there Sissy2016.
    It is apparent from your photo that the caudal (lower) part of your septum is deviated and protruding into the left nostril. This may in some people cause nasal dorsum and tip deviation and occasionally breathing obstruction. A septoplasty to straighten the deviated portion of the septum would be my initial thought. A thorough clinical review is of course required to figure out functional as well as cosmetic aspects of your nose that you would like corrected.
    All the very best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

Breast lift?

Hi there Just wanted to get some advice and answers to some questions. I am 5 months post partum with my second child. I am still breastfeeding, I have lost 10kgs but have another 15kgs to lose. Do you recommend waiting a certain period of time once I have stopped breast feeding before I get surgery? One boob is alot bigger than the other due to my bub feeding better on one side. I think I already know the answer but is a breast lift required in my situation? I am currently a 12 DD/E? I don't like the fake boobs look but my boobs have definitely lost their perkiness and I hate how saggy they are. But I also dont like the lollipop scars.

Net84 03/10/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi Net84.
    Thank you for posting your photo and questions. During consultation, discussion will be focused on your goals and clinical findings. Obviously, trying to achieve (as close to) symmetry will be one of those goals. You also have to think about what size and shape breasts you wish to achieve. Are you happy with your current volume, but just want to lift the breasts up? Or are you looking for increased cup size as well? 
    Looking at your photo, you have a significant degree of ptosis (droop). Therefore, I do not think you will be able to get away without some kind of lift procedure, which will entail external scars. This comes as an inevitable compromise toward getting good breast shape control. Most scars however, tend to fade with time, and patients are generally happy with their new breast shape despite having external scars.

    Hope this information helps.
    Best regards,Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

What do I need and how much should I be paying?

Hi, I live in Brisbane and my usual injector has suggested a "mini facelift". I always thought I was too young and never knew such a procedure existed! I just thought it was a full on facelift or S lift etc or nothing!! It's just my lower face jowl area that needs fixing I already have a chin implant and Ive already had lipo on my neck!!So I'm desperately trying to find information on plastic surgeons in Brisbane or on the Gold Coast who have actually performed these mini facelift procedures! Everything I look at on the Internet just mention is full on facelift sand prices for these! Can somebody please give me the names of some plastic surgeons I should contact to enquire about such a procedure or if you know anyone who is had a procedure and has been happy or not happy I would be so grateful

Jane2712 02/10/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi Jane2712.
    Thank you for posting your questions. The attached photo certainly demonstrate the lower facial jowls that you speak of.
    It is true that terminology circulating in popular media about facelift procedures can be very confusing (mini lift, S-lift, SMAS lift, deep-plane lift etc etc). Even amongst experienced facelift surgeons, there are variability as to which technique each surgeon would consider "mini". In general, I think the term "mini" facelift would entail a more limited incision (scar), a more limited extent of dissection into the face, and with or without some tightening of the underlying fascial layer. A full (or more extensive) facelift is certainly more invasive, and naturally, would carry more recovery time and risks. I would often warn patients that a more limited facelift surgery may not get as much improvement or that the improvement may not last as long. Which procedure that is best suited for you often comes down to a trade-off of pros and cons, and so the risks and benefits or each method have to be discussed and considered.
    I hope this information is of help.
    Best regards,Dr Ray Goh Valley Plastic Surgery

Roaccutane

Hi all, I need some help ,I have breast augmentation in the first week of November, is it ok to take roaccutane and stop 2 weeks before the surgery as my dermatologist adviced ?? Pls help ,Thank you.

TT@09 26/09/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi TT@99.
    What you have been advised is fine. It shouldn't have any significant implication toward your BA surgery.
    All the very best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

Do I need a Breast Lift

I was just wondering if I would need a breast lift or am I ok to have BA only ?

Indiana01 21/09/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi Indiana01.
    Thank you for your post. Looking at your photos, you should be able to get a good result with implant augmentation alone. The type of implant, pocket/plane, and technique will be determined by the type of result you're wishing to achieve.
    All the very best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

I have whooping cough, when will I be well enough to have surgery?

I was due to have my BA on 27th September. However I have just found out I have whooping cough and so my surgeon postponed the surgery for a month. I am devastated as I booked the surgery date 5 months so it has been a long long wait. I am travelling from Brisbane to Sydney for the surgery and so it's not so simple just to wait and see how I go. I am a mum of 3 and I have to find a friend to come with me who can take time off work. Everywhere I have read the cough from whooping cough can last up to 3 months. It's nicknamed the 100 day cough. I want to reschedule my surgery for 6 weeks time but will the occasional coughing affect surgery and recovery?

Honeycakes 18/09/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi Honeycakes.
    It's best to check with your surgeon and also anaesthetist. 
    The impact any recent illness has on surgery is particularly relevant toward the anaesthesia risks. A respiratory infection affects your lungs' oxygenation capability, and therefore can increase the risks of complications and prolong recovery. Whether you will be fit enough to undergo elective surgery safely will largely depend on the assessment and comfort level of your surgeon and anaesthetist. 
    I hope this helps.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

Reduction, lift and implants

I have very large saggy breasts i am 26years old with a 16J and im wanting a reduction but looking online i hate what reductions look like at the end so im wanting a full reduction lift and implants is this possible?

shannonmummy 17/09/2016 VIC

  • Answer
    Hi Shannonmummy. Thank you for your post.
    Without photographs, it's hard to advise specifically. If you are 16J to begin with, my immediate thoughts would be a breast reduction alone. Breast reductions performed well can achieve not only a functional improvement, but also be aesthetically pleasing. You certainly will not be able to achieve an "augmented" or "fake" look with a breast reduction alone, and there is often deficiency in the upper pole. Keep in mind that the result from an implant with a reduction/lift performed at the same time can often be less predictable than a lift/reduction alone, as you are introducing the extra factor of an implant, and where it eventually settles will somewhat influence the final shape of the breast and the position of the nipples. Sometimes, to achieve a more predictable result, we may choose to perform a reduction/lift first, followed by implants at a second stage.
    I hope this information is of help.
    Best regards,Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

Will this skin be ok?

Do you think I will lose this skin? It's a bit grey, I'm 3 weeks Po tomorrow. It has been grey for a week or two, the vascularity isn't as good as other areas but does turn white and does go back to the normal colour a second or two later. It's come apart a little but seems to be healing up ok.

Melrihani 15/09/2016 VIC

  • Answer
    Hi Melrihani.
    Thanks for posting your photos and questions. 
    Have you had breast reduction, breast lift (mastopexy), or breast implants with a lift (augmentation mastopexy) procedure? This is important to know, as it can indicate different risk factors and healing potential. It seems from the photo that you have a small area of wound dehiscence. This may also represent a little suture abscess. These will usually heal well with simple conservative management through dressings. However, if you have silicone implants in place, an open wound does place an increased risk of infection to the implants, and antibiotic cover should be at least considered.
    You should continue regular follow up with your surgeon to ensure you're progressing ok.
    All the best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

Could rhinoplasty make a big difference to my face?

I really dislike my nose and feel it is too big for my face. I am wondering if rhinoplasty would be possible on my nose to give me an elegant refined shape. I don't like anything about the shape, length or width and nostril size. Is it unreasonable to hope for a big change and what costs would the starting rate be for rhinoplasty in my case? Thank you

twinkltoes 14/09/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi Twinkltoes.
    It is difficult to assess your nose without a full set of photographs taken from several angles. What I can see from the provided photos however is that you may be dissatisfied with the length of the nose, a possibly droopy tip, and the flared nasal alars.
    In any rhinoplasty consultation, it is important to have a frank discussion with your surgeon to narrow down what areas of your nose you are not happy with and your desired outcome, and to know if techniques can be utilised to reasonably achieve this outcome. Equally as important in any rhinoplasty is the presence of any functional or breathing issues that you may have. Costs for a rhinoplasty will vary widely depending on what needs to be done. It will also depend on whether it is purely for cosmetic reasons or if there is a functional aspect involved as well.
    All the very best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery 

Do I need a lift

I am wanting implants but wasn't sure if I needed a lift.

Macas08 11/09/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi Macas08.
    Thanks for posting your photo and question. It would be helpful in your assessment if a frontal photograph was available; however, judging by the available photo, your nipple position and glandular distribution don't seem too bad. You may be able to achieve a good result with implants alone. It would be best to seek a specialist opinion though to make a definitive assessment.
    Best regards,
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

Consultation

Hi there, I am going for my consultation for a reduction this year and I am wondering what happens in the consultation and do I have a say in what size I want to reduce to?

pande13 10/09/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi Pande13.
    Thank you for posting your question on breast reduction.
    Although mainly a functional procedure (reducing the weight of breasts in order to help with back/neck aches), the aesthetic outcome is equally as important in breast reduction surgery. Your plastic surgeon needs to know what your desired size is. No one can absolutely guarantee the eventual size, since various factors such as scarring, fat atrophy, and leaving enough tissue to keep the nipple complex viable, can impact upon this. Having a mutually agreed goal in size however, will help toward achieving your desired result.
    All the very best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

How to prevent hypertrophic scar

I am looking into getting breast augmentation. I have a history of hypertrophic scars. My first cesarean left me with a Hypertrophic scar. During my second cesarean my obstetrician removed to raised scar and used individual stiches that were removed earlier then normal (5days) and lots of steristrips applied. This time I never got a raised scar and healed perfectly. So my question is : Where is the best place for incision and what stich style appropriate to prevent hypertrophic scars in a breast augmentation?

funsun 07/09/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi there Funsun.
    Scarring post any elective surgical procedure is determined in general by two categories of factors:1. Patient factors: genetic predisposition to adverse scarring (keloid or hypertrophic). This is often related to racial predisposition to adverse scarring. Other patient factors include smoking and general healing ability.2. Surgical factors: these include tissue handling and the way the wound was closed and supported. 
    If a patient was prone to adverse scarring, then all measures to prevent this from occurring are employed. These can include but not limited to: internal sutures to take the tension away from the skin surface, skin taping for additional support, and topical creams and gels. Despite all measures, some patients will still have a scar that is less than ideal. You do however need to give scars time to mature and fade. 
    The location of the incision (inframammary crease, around the nipple areola, or in the axilla) should not determine whether you are going to get a better scar or not. 
    I hope this is of help. 
    All the very best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

Cancer scar

I had 3 basal cell carcinoma removed from my centre parting. I have a scar running down my forehead and into my hairline which has left me with a bald patch. I am only 33 years of age and very embarrassed by this scar. Can it be removed? Can the bald patch be removed? How much would this cost. Thank you

Rach8 05/09/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi Rach8. Thank you for posting your question and photo. 
    I can see that you have a hairless area on your forehead and anterior scalp (alopecia). This can occur when some of the hair follicles do not survive the surgical trauma and scarring process. Scars can certainly be revised and improved. How this is done is decided upon assessing what the scar and the quality of the surrounding tissue is like. The aim would be to make it a less conspicuous scar. 
    All the very best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

Want to avoid lift

Hello I am 26 have breast fed two children, no more kids and wanting fullness back in breasts. I'm currently a 12 c wanting a dd. I just really don't want th scars from a lift and have had a few consults that have said I am borderline lift. Could I get away with a big implant no lift ?

sammay 01/09/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi Sammay.
    Thank you for posting your photos and questions.
    Looking at your photos, I believe that if you have implants alone, you are at very high risk of early recurrent ptosis, where the native breast tissue droops over the implant. If you are ok with the restoration of volume but less-than-ideal shape of the breasts, then implants alone may be considered. You can always return secondarily to perform a lift procedure if you are dissatisfied with the eventual breast shape. Doing a breast lift secondarily may also produce a more predictable result. 
    The other option is obviously an implant with a lift (mastopexy); however, as you know, this comes at the expense of scarring. Most scars will fade away in time though.
    Weighing up the pros and cons and deciding on the best procedure to achieve your desired goals is all part of the consultation process. A thorough assessment and good communication with your surgeon will ensure the right procedure is chosen for your particular situation.
    All the very best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

Do i definatly need a lift or a big enough implant fix this

Wanting xhp rounded saline

Sammy-Jo 28/08/2016 NSW

  • Answer
    Hi Sammy-Jo. Thank you for posting your questions and photos.
    A question you have to ask yourself is what your desired outcome is: is it an improvement in breast shape alone or improved breast shape AND volume. If you are happy with your current volume but just wish to have the ptosis (droopiness) improved, then a breast lift (mastopexy) is all that is required. 
    The other option if you wish to have more volume in addition to correction of the droop is a lift with an implant. Your degree of ptosis will not deliver a good result with implants alone. The type of implant used in a lift with implant will be dependent on your existing chest anatomy as well as surgeon choice.
    All the very best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

Scarred for life?

3.5 years post op with incision scars on my rib cage. Are there any treatments I can get to make them less noticeable? Thanks

closer 28/08/2016 VIC

  • Answer
    Hi Closer. Thank you for posting your question.
    The only thing that can be offered for a sub-optimal scar this far down the tract post surgery is a scar revision. Steps can be taken to make the new scar less visible, such as taping, massage, and topical applications. There is however no guarantee that the new scar will not be visible.
    I would suggest seeing your plastic surgeon to discuss if this could be an option.
    All the very best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery  

Covered under Medicare?

Was wondering if a breast reduction can be offered under medicare if it causes health problems such as back problems and self esteem issues?

pande13 25/08/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi Pande13. 
    Thank you for your question. Breast reduction has a medicare item number, and is therefore considered a medical procedure, performed for a medical condition. There are two avenues for surgery: public and private. In the public system, there is no cost for the patient, as long as you have a medicare care/number. There is often however, a very long (years!) wait list for this procedure under the public system and given its generally done in teaching hospitals, there is no assurance of who the operating doctor will be (surgeon, fellow, training surgeon etc). In the private sector, if the patient has private health insurance and depending on their cover, part of the surgical, anaesthetic, and hospital cost will be covered by the insurance. There is however generally still some out of pocket costs involved.
    Hope this information is of help.
    All the very best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

Not happy with tip

I had rhinoplasty 1 year ago to straighten my broken nose and collapsed left tip/nostril I was only made aware after surgery that my surgeon did not use anything other than my own cartlidge ect I made it clear I wanted my nose straightened and tip reduced so after surgery and a year later my nose is straight but the tip is still the same it wasn't reduced and there was no supports put anywhere I'm afraid my nose is fragile I may be wrong so my question is as my nose is straightend can I just have my tip and nostrils fixed with a nice shape as it's still droopy on some angles and hasn't been reduced I'm not looking for anything unreasonable and unrealistic I just want a nice shape that is strong please any advice would be awesome! The first pic was after and second pic was before my nose actually looked better before it was just bent but now my tip is very bad and enormous.

Jimmy darlz 20/08/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi Jimmy Darlz.
    Sorry to hear that you have not been entirely satisfied after your rhinoplasty.
    Have you had a chance to discuss your concerns with your surgeon? This is usually the best first point of call, as the original surgeon would have the best knowledge of what has been done, and what can be done to further refine the nose. There are many reasons why a tip is still bulky, including excess scar tissue and insufficient reduction. When it comes to revision rhinoplasty, it's difficult to know what can be done without prior surgery information and a clinical assessment.
    Best regards,
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery

breast implant removal

Is the anchor technique the most commonly used when surgeons are working with little breast tissue, older client (57) etc Are there any photos available that would give me an idea of scarring in the long term please?I am scheduled for implant removal with what I think is termed an anchor breast lift. I appreciate each patient is different but can this procedure result in the formation of reasonably shaped breasts, albeit small for someone in my situation, a slight build having only been a AA before implanting to a C?  I am scared I could be all scars and no breasts. I am being explanted because of ongoing very poor health so having more implants isn't an option at this time. Thank you Dr Goh for replying to my previous question 

SLee 09/08/2016 QLD

  • Answer
    Hi Slee.
    You are most welcomed. 
    There are certain trade-offs that patients will have to accept in removal of implants + mastopexy. If you started off with very little breast tissue pre-augmentation, it is likely that you will have little or even less tissue after removal of the implants, removal/tightening of excess skin and breast tissue, and repositioning of your nipple. If after the procedure, you feel that you are too flat-chested, you are not precluded from having implants put in at a later date. 
    Your surgeon should be able to show you examples of scars after mastopexies. In the majority of cases where there is a moderate to significant degree of ptosis (droopy tissue) present, an inverted T (anchor) scar is necessary to remove all the resultant lax tissue and give a good breast shape. This scar will usually fade away quite inconspicuously over time. 
    You should ask your surgeon any questions that may come to your mind, and be confident and assured leading up to the surgery. 
    All the very best.
    Dr Ray GohValley Plastic Surgery
Page: 1234